DeWitt County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in DeWitt County is $1,205 a month, up 5.6% from $1,141 in FY2026. DeWitt County belongs to the DeWitt County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in DeWitt County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$916$887+3.3%$825 – $1,007
1 bedroom$921$912+1.0%$829 – $1,013
2 bedrooms$1,205$1,141+5.6%$1,085 – $1,325
3 bedrooms$1,436$1,368+5.0%$1,293 – $1,579
4 bedrooms$1,736$1,679+3.4%$1,563 – $1,909

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in DeWitt County that is typically $1,085 to $1,325 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,190median income of renter households
$921Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,190 can afford about $1,230 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,205 is $25 (2.0%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,380 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

DeWitt County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$921 ±$44
Median income of renter households$49,190 ±$11,721
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.0% ±9.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.4% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,498

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$838$921+9.9%
Median renter household income$33,980$49,190+44.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.2%41.0%−4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for DeWitt County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,500 (FY2025: $76,900, +0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas