Upshur County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2322-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Upshur County is $1,232 a month, up 2.8% from $1,199 in FY2026. Upshur County belongs to the Longview, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Upshur County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,034$1,007+2.7%$931 – $1,137
1 bedroom$1,041$1,013+2.8%$937 – $1,145
2 bedrooms$1,232$1,199+2.8%$1,109 – $1,355
3 bedrooms$1,611$1,606+0.3%$1,450 – $1,772
4 bedrooms$1,712$1,694+1.1%$1,541 – $1,883

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Upshur County that is typically $1,109 to $1,355 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,992median income of renter households
$995Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,992 can afford about $1,075 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,232 is $157 (14.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,352 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Upshur County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$995 ±$88
Median income of renter households$42,992 ±$6,864
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.9% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.4% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,337

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$832$995+19.6%
Median renter household income$31,813$42,992+35.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.5%41.9%−1.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,380 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
75451$910$920$1,080$1,450$1,530
75494$910$920$1,100$1,450$1,550
75601$910$930$1,140$1,450$1,530
75602$910$940$1,150$1,460$1,570
75603$910$920$1,080$1,450$1,530
75604$1,030$1,040$1,230$1,610$1,710
75605$1,130$1,150$1,380$1,770$1,900
75606$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75607$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75608$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75615$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75640$1,080$1,100$1,330$1,700$1,820
75641$910$920$1,130$1,450$1,530
75644$970$970$1,150$1,500$1,600
75645$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75647$1,000$1,020$1,210$1,620$1,790
75660$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75662$940$990$1,210$1,620$1,790
75663$1,040$1,050$1,240$1,620$1,720
75683$940$960$1,150$1,520$1,640
75686$910$920$1,080$1,450$1,530
75691$910$920$1,150$1,450$1,530
75693$1,110$1,110$1,320$1,730$1,830
75755$920$930$1,100$1,450$1,530
75765$910$920$1,080$1,450$1,530

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Upshur County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,600 (FY2025: $85,200, −5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
−1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
−1.5%
$33,500
−1.5%
$37,700
−1.4%
$41,850
−1.5%
$45,200
−1.5%
$48,550
−1.5%
$51,900
−1.5%
$55,250
−1.5%
Low income (80%)$46,900
−1.5%
$53,600
−1.5%
$60,300
−1.5%
$66,950
−1.5%
$72,350
−1.5%
$77,700
−1.5%
$83,050
−1.5%
$88,400
−1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas