Aransas County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Aransas County is $1,404 a month, down 0.2% from $1,407 in FY2026. Aransas County belongs to the Aransas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Aransas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,041$1,059−1.7%$937 – $1,145
1 bedroom$1,073$1,072+0.1%$966 – $1,180
2 bedrooms$1,404$1,407−0.2%$1,264 – $1,544
3 bedrooms$1,944$1,910+1.8%$1,750 – $2,138
4 bedrooms$2,063$2,116−2.5%$1,857 – $2,269

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Aransas County that is typically $1,264 to $1,544 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,980median income of renter households
$1,128Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,980 can afford about $1,075 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,404 is $330 (30.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,544 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Aransas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,128 ±$67
Median income of renter households$42,980 ±$10,471
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.5% ±11.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.9% ±8.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,564

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,012$1,128+11.5%
Median renter household income$33,970$42,980+26.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.6%47.5%−4.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $1,510 depending on the ZIP code.

All 6 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
77950$990$1,080$1,320$1,800$1,930
78336$1,060$1,150$1,420$1,890$2,090
78358$1,080$1,110$1,450$2,010$2,130
78381$1,040$1,070$1,400$1,940$2,060
78382$1,120$1,150$1,510$2,090$2,220
78390$1,080$1,190$1,440$1,890$2,120

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Aransas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,800 (FY2025: $79,100, +9.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,250
+9.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+6.2%
Very low income (50%)$30,400
+9.4%
$34,750
+9.3%
$39,100
+9.4%
$43,400
+9.3%
$46,900
+9.3%
$50,350
+9.2%
$53,850
+9.3%
$57,300
+9.2%
Low income (80%)$48,650
+9.4%
$55,600
+9.4%
$62,550
+9.4%
$69,450
+9.4%
$75,050
+9.4%
$80,600
+9.4%
$86,150
+9.4%
$91,700
+9.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas