San Saba County, TX: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9071-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$73,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Saba County is $1,140 a month, up 10.6% from $1,031 in FY2026. San Saba County belongs to the San Saba County, TX FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Saba County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$867$781+11.0%$781 – $953
1 bedroom$907$786+15.4%$817 – $997
2 bedrooms$1,140$1,031+10.6%$1,026 – $1,254
3 bedrooms$1,382$1,288+7.3%$1,244 – $1,520
4 bedrooms$1,642$1,517+8.2%$1,478 – $1,806

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Saba County that is typically $1,026 to $1,254 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,874median income of renter households
$958Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
30%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,874 can afford about $1,272 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,140 is $132 (10.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,040 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Saba County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$958 ±$42
Median income of renter households$50,874 ±$2,916
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)30.3% ±11.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)6.6% ±4.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)528

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$757$958+26.6%
Median renter household income$27,083$50,874+87.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income64.4%30.3%−34.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for San Saba County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $73,500 (FY2025: $70,300, +4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+5.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,250
+5.3%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+5.4%
$33,500
+5.3%
$37,700
+5.5%
$41,850
+5.4%
$45,200
+5.4%
$48,550
+5.3%
$51,900
+5.4%
$55,250
+5.3%
Low income (80%)$46,900
+5.5%
$53,600
+5.5%
$60,300
+5.5%
$66,950
+5.4%
$72,350
+5.5%
$77,700
+5.4%
$83,050
+5.5%
$88,400
+5.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Texas