Washtenaw County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5031-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$142,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washtenaw County is $1,804 a month, up 8.9% from $1,656 in FY2026. Washtenaw County belongs to the Ann Arbor, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washtenaw County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,458$1,365+6.8%$1,313 – $1,603
1 bedroom$1,503$1,387+8.4%$1,353 – $1,653
2 bedrooms$1,804$1,656+8.9%$1,624 – $1,984
3 bedrooms$2,164$1,986+9.0%$1,948 – $2,380
4 bedrooms$2,371$2,193+8.1%$2,134 – $2,608

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washtenaw County that is typically $1,624 to $1,984 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,680median income of renter households
$1,463Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,680 can afford about $1,217 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,804 is $587 (48.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $72,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,944 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washtenaw County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,463 ±$21
Median income of renter households$48,680 ±$2,201
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.1% ±2.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.7% ±1.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)54,460

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,114$1,463+31.3%
Median renter household income$42,299$48,680+15.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.4%56.1%+6.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,500 to $2,260 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48103$1,830$1,880$2,260$2,710$2,970
48104$1,730$1,780$2,140$2,570$2,810
48105$1,670$1,720$2,070$2,480$2,720
48106$1,460$1,500$1,800$2,160$2,370
48107$1,460$1,500$1,800$2,160$2,370
48108$1,400$1,440$1,730$2,080$2,270
48109$1,700$1,750$2,110$2,530$2,770
48111$1,100$1,220$1,530$1,860$2,020
48113$1,460$1,500$1,800$2,160$2,370
48118$1,640$1,690$2,030$2,440$2,670
48130$1,710$1,770$2,120$2,540$2,790
48137$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,930$2,160
48158$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
48160$1,230$1,250$1,530$1,850$2,190
48167$1,420$1,560$1,950$2,370$2,570
48168$1,600$1,780$2,220$2,700$2,930
48169$1,240$1,370$1,570$2,150$2,480
48170$1,130$1,260$1,570$1,910$2,070
48175$1,460$1,500$1,800$2,160$2,370
48176$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
48178$1,130$1,250$1,520$1,920$2,120
48187$1,300$1,450$1,810$2,200$2,390
48189$1,230$1,270$1,500$1,910$2,150
48190$1,270$1,320$1,610$1,950$2,220
48191$1,410$1,450$1,750$2,100$2,310
48197$1,320$1,360$1,630$1,960$2,140
48198$1,220$1,260$1,510$1,810$1,980
49229$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
49230$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
49236$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
49240$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
49285$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,830$2,060
49287$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Washtenaw County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $142,300 (FY2025: $125,900, +13.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,050
+9.8%
$33,200
+9.9%
$37,350
+9.9%
$41,500
+9.9%
$44,850
+9.9%
$48,150
+9.9%
$51,500
+5.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,450
+9.9%
$55,400
+9.9%
$62,300
+9.9%
$69,200
+9.9%
$74,750
+9.9%
$80,300
+9.9%
$85,850
+9.9%
$91,350
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+6.1%
$85,450
+6.0%
$96,150
+6.1%
$106,800
+6.1%
$115,350
+6.0%
$123,900
+6.0%
$132,450
+6.0%
$141,000
+6.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan