Michigan Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Michigan range from $1,014 to $1,804 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Washtenaw County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Michigan (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | $822 | $1,014 | $1,363 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Alger County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,268 | −0.7% | $66,900 |
| Allegan County | $991 | $1,296 | $1,586 | +2.3% | $79,700 |
| Alpena County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,247 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Antrim County | $965 | $1,159 | $1,381 | −0.3% | $74,300 |
| Arenac County | $790 | $1,014 | $1,351 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Baraga County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Barry County | $1,041 | $1,362 | $1,704 | +2.1% | $80,800 |
| Bay County | $835 | $1,055 | $1,429 | +2.4% | $71,900 |
| Benzie County | $943 | $1,234 | $1,635 | +0.8% | $76,400 |
| Berrien County | $887 | $1,152 | $1,512 | −2.7% | $73,750 |
| Branch County | $984 | $1,093 | $1,479 | +12.3% | $66,900 |
| Calhoun County | $1,032 | $1,233 | $1,469 | +4.8% | $66,900 |
| Cass County | $974 | $1,095 | $1,393 | +10.3% | $71,850 |
| Charlevoix County | $855 | $1,119 | $1,549 | +7.7% | $77,900 |
| Cheboygan County | $844 | $1,104 | $1,315 | +4.7% | $66,900 |
| Chippewa County | $863 | $1,042 | $1,242 | −2.3% | $69,050 |
| Clare County | $797 | $1,042 | $1,242 | +5.7% | $66,900 |
| Clinton County | $1,054 | $1,323 | $1,685 | +4.3% | $82,100 |
| Crawford County | $867 | $1,097 | $1,307 | +5.7% | $66,900 |
| Delta County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,347 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Dickinson County | $879 | $1,014 | $1,258 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Eaton County | $1,054 | $1,323 | $1,685 | +4.3% | $82,100 |
| Emmet County | $1,021 | $1,336 | $1,592 | +8.2% | $81,350 |
| Genesee County | $939 | $1,133 | $1,391 | +9.7% | $66,900 |
| Gladwin County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Gogebic County | $816 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Grand Traverse County | $1,188 | $1,436 | $1,883 | +5.8% | $91,100 |
| Gratiot County | $778 | $1,018 | $1,344 | +4.6% | $66,900 |
| Hillsdale County | $781 | $1,022 | $1,274 | +2.0% | $66,900 |
| Houghton County | $806 | $1,033 | $1,430 | +6.2% | $71,500 |
| Huron County | $855 | $1,014 | $1,293 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Ingham County | $1,054 | $1,323 | $1,685 | +4.3% | $82,100 |
| Ionia County | $946 | $1,238 | $1,579 | +2.4% | $73,300 |
| Iosco County | $916 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Iron County | $865 | $1,132 | $1,349 | +6.0% | $66,900 |
| Isabella County | $888 | $1,059 | $1,385 | +4.5% | $66,900 |
| Jackson County | $984 | $1,201 | $1,576 | +3.1% | $74,150 |
| Kalamazoo County | $1,013 | $1,158 | $1,545 | −0.3% | $84,250 |
| Kalkaska County | $818 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $69,300 |
| Kent County | $1,365 | $1,630 | $2,113 | +6.5% | $85,300 |
| Keweenaw County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,283 | +4.2% | $68,500 |
| Lake County | $817 | $1,069 | $1,418 | +7.5% | $66,900 |
| Lapeer County | $1,167 | $1,459 | $1,777 | +3.4% | $83,850 |
| Leelanau County | $1,316 | $1,500 | $1,787 | +0.2% | $97,700 |
| Lenawee County | $913 | $1,195 | $1,504 | +2.5% | $69,600 |
| Livingston County | $1,291 | $1,477 | $2,045 | +1.4% | $103,200 |
| Luce County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +2.6% | $66,900 |
| Mackinac County | $808 | $1,057 | $1,287 | +3.3% | $67,450 |
| Macomb County | $1,167 | $1,459 | $1,777 | +3.4% | $83,850 |
| Manistee County | $822 | $1,067 | $1,360 | +1.8% | $68,400 |
| Marquette County | $1,012 | $1,199 | $1,429 | +5.5% | $76,700 |
| Mason County | $859 | $1,085 | $1,430 | +5.8% | $71,200 |
| Mecosta County | $863 | $1,063 | $1,323 | +5.2% | $66,900 |
| Menominee County | $817 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Midland County | $936 | $1,205 | $1,498 | +1.0% | $85,750 |
| Missaukee County | $863 | $1,014 | $1,273 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Monroe County | $997 | $1,304 | $1,595 | −1.7% | $76,150 |
| Montcalm County | $1,001 | $1,181 | $1,450 | −1.8% | $66,900 |
| Montmorency County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Muskegon County | $982 | $1,285 | $1,534 | +4.0% | $66,900 |
| Newaygo County | $786 | $1,028 | $1,423 | +5.3% | $66,900 |
| Oakland County | $1,167 | $1,459 | $1,777 | +3.4% | $83,850 |
| Oceana County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,217 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Ogemaw County | $841 | $1,033 | $1,231 | +4.4% | $66,900 |
| Ontonagon County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Osceola County | $801 | $1,048 | $1,249 | +6.6% | $66,900 |
| Oscoda County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,283 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Otsego County | $944 | $1,192 | $1,511 | +8.4% | $72,500 |
| Ottawa County | $1,357 | $1,546 | $1,947 | +1.8% | $90,950 |
| Presque Isle County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Roscommon County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,232 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Saginaw County | $893 | $1,141 | $1,466 | +2.1% | $66,900 |
| Sanilac County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,290 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Schoolcraft County | $881 | $1,014 | $1,317 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Shiawassee County | $829 | $1,085 | $1,457 | +1.8% | $70,100 |
| St. Clair County | $1,167 | $1,459 | $1,777 | +3.4% | $83,850 |
| St. Joseph County | $800 | $1,046 | $1,382 | +2.6% | $68,700 |
| Tuscola County | $839 | $1,014 | $1,340 | +4.2% | $66,900 |
| Van Buren County | $795 | $1,040 | $1,370 | +2.4% | $75,500 |
| Washtenaw County | $1,503 | $1,804 | $2,164 | +8.9% | $106,800 |
| Wayne County | $1,167 | $1,459 | $1,777 | +3.4% | $83,850 |
| Wexford County | $878 | $1,149 | $1,412 | +6.0% | $66,900 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.