Berrien County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1522-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Berrien County is $1,152 a month, down 2.7% from $1,184 in FY2026. Berrien County belongs to the Niles, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Berrien County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$802$816−1.7%$722 – $882
1 bedroom$887$902−1.7%$799 – $975
2 bedrooms$1,152$1,184−2.7%$1,037 – $1,267
3 bedrooms$1,512$1,556−2.8%$1,361 – $1,663
4 bedrooms$1,514$1,568−3.4%$1,363 – $1,665

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Berrien County that is typically $1,037 to $1,267 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,627median income of renter households
$942Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,627 can afford about $891 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,152 is $261 (29.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,472 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Berrien County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$942 ±$24
Median income of renter households$35,627 ±$2,181
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.9% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.6% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,052

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$743$942+26.8%
Median renter household income$28,690$35,627+24.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.1%49.9%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49022$750$830$1,080$1,420$1,420
49023$800$890$1,150$1,510$1,510
49038$780$860$1,120$1,470$1,470
49043$800$870$1,140$1,490$1,530
49047$810$900$1,070$1,410$1,700
49084$750$830$1,080$1,420$1,420
49085$930$1,020$1,330$1,750$1,750
49098$1,010$1,110$1,450$1,900$1,900
49101$840$930$1,210$1,590$1,590
49102$850$940$1,220$1,600$1,610
49103$760$840$1,090$1,430$1,430
49104$760$840$1,090$1,430$1,430
49106$950$1,050$1,360$1,790$1,790
49107$740$820$1,070$1,410$1,420
49111$740$820$1,070$1,410$1,500
49113$770$850$1,100$1,440$1,450
49115$760$830$1,080$1,420$1,420
49116$830$910$1,180$1,550$1,550
49117$740$820$1,070$1,410$1,420
49119$860$950$1,240$1,630$1,630
49120$810$900$1,120$1,460$1,570
49125$740$820$1,070$1,410$1,420
49126$860$950$1,240$1,630$1,630
49127$930$1,020$1,330$1,750$1,750
49128$850$940$1,220$1,600$1,600
49129$750$820$1,070$1,410$1,420

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Berrien County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,200 (FY2025: $87,200, +5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,400
+5.7%
$22,150
+4.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,300
+5.7%
$36,900
+5.7%
$41,500
+5.7%
$46,100
+5.7%
$49,800
+5.7%
$53,500
+5.7%
$57,200
+5.7%
$60,900
+5.7%
Low income (80%)$51,650
+5.7%
$59,000
+5.7%
$66,400
+5.7%
$73,750
+5.7%
$79,650
+5.7%
$85,550
+5.7%
$91,450
+5.7%
$97,350
+5.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan