Marquette County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0121-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Marquette County is $1,199 a month, up 5.5% from $1,137 in FY2026. Marquette County belongs to the Marquette County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Marquette County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$835$784+6.5%$752 – $918
1 bedroom$1,012$973+4.0%$911 – $1,113
2 bedrooms$1,199$1,137+5.5%$1,080 – $1,318
3 bedrooms$1,429$1,363+4.8%$1,287 – $1,571
4 bedrooms$1,696$1,665+1.9%$1,527 – $1,865

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Marquette County that is typically $1,080 to $1,318 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,068median income of renter households
$949Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,068 can afford about $852 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,199 is $347 (40.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,164 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Marquette County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$949 ±$39
Median income of renter households$34,068 ±$2,258
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.6% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.7% ±4.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,158

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$738$949+28.6%
Median renter household income$28,351$34,068+20.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.1%53.6%+4.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Marquette County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,900 (FY2025: $87,200, +14.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,150
+9.8%
$23,000
+8.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,600
+10.0%
$38,350
+9.9%
$43,150
+9.9%
$47,950
+10.0%
$51,800
+10.0%
$55,650
+10.0%
$59,500
+10.0%
$63,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$53,700
+9.9%
$61,350
+9.9%
$69,050
+10.0%
$76,700
+10.0%
$82,850
+10.0%
$89,000
+9.9%
$95,150
+10.0%
$101,250
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan