Mason County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mason County is $1,085 a month, up 5.8% from $1,026 in FY2026. Mason County belongs to the Mason County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mason County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$774$726+6.6%$697 – $851
1 bedroom$859$816+5.3%$774 – $944
2 bedrooms$1,085$1,026+5.8%$977 – $1,193
3 bedrooms$1,430$1,366+4.7%$1,287 – $1,573
4 bedrooms$1,437$1,374+4.6%$1,294 – $1,580

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mason County that is typically $977 to $1,193 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,580median income of renter households
$896Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,580 can afford about $865 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,085 is $221 (25.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,060 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mason County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$896 ±$62
Median income of renter households$34,580 ±$4,465
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.5% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.9% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,456

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$698$896+28.4%
Median renter household income$28,784$34,580+20.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.8%48.5%+3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mason County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,000 (FY2025: $86,600, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,700
+2.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,150
+2.6%
$35,600
+2.7%
$40,050
+2.7%
$44,500
+2.8%
$48,100
+2.8%
$51,650
+2.8%
$55,200
+2.8%
$58,750
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$49,850
+2.7%
$57,000
+2.8%
$64,100
+2.7%
$71,200
+2.7%
$76,900
+2.7%
$82,600
+2.7%
$88,300
+2.7%
$94,000
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan