Monroe County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9971-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County is $1,304 a month, down 1.7% from $1,326 in FY2026. Monroe County belongs to the Monroe, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Monroe County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$908$914−0.7%$818 – $998
1 bedroom$997$1,011−1.4%$898 – $1,096
2 bedrooms$1,304$1,326−1.7%$1,174 – $1,434
3 bedrooms$1,595$1,605−0.6%$1,436 – $1,754
4 bedrooms$2,153$2,147+0.3%$1,938 – $2,368

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Monroe County that is typically $1,174 to $1,434 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,700median income of renter households
$1,059Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,700 can afford about $1,018 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,304 is $287 (28.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,944 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Monroe County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,059 ±$43
Median income of renter households$40,700 ±$3,649
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.6% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.7% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,381

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$834$1,059+27.0%
Median renter household income$30,832$40,700+32.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.5%50.6%−0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,200 to $1,930 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48111$1,100$1,220$1,530$1,860$2,020
48117$930$1,020$1,330$1,630$2,200
48131$1,020$1,120$1,460$1,790$2,410
48133$830$910$1,200$1,450$1,940
48134$980$1,090$1,370$1,670$1,820
48140$920$1,010$1,330$1,620$2,190
48144$940$1,030$1,350$1,650$2,230
48145$910$1,000$1,310$1,600$2,160
48157$830$910$1,200$1,450$1,940
48159$860$950$1,240$1,520$2,050
48160$1,230$1,250$1,530$1,850$2,190
48161$850$930$1,220$1,490$2,010
48162$830$910$1,200$1,450$1,940
48164$1,380$1,540$1,930$2,350$2,560
48166$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,760$2,380
48177$1,090$1,200$1,570$1,920$2,590
48179$1,160$1,270$1,660$2,030$2,740
48182$1,090$1,200$1,570$1,920$2,590
48191$1,410$1,450$1,750$2,100$2,310
49228$860$940$1,230$1,550$1,940
49229$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
49238$830$910$1,200$1,480$1,940
49267$860$950$1,240$1,540$1,970
49270$880$960$1,260$1,540$2,080
49276$990$1,080$1,420$1,770$2,040

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Monroe County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,200 (FY2025: $91,500, +4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,000
+3.9%
$22,850
+3.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,350
+3.7%
$38,100
+3.8%
$42,850
+3.8%
$47,600
+3.8%
$51,450
+3.8%
$55,250
+3.9%
$59,050
+3.8%
$62,850
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$53,350
+3.9%
$60,950
+3.7%
$68,550
+3.8%
$76,150
+3.8%
$82,250
+3.8%
$88,350
+3.8%
$94,450
+3.8%
$100,550
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan