Antrim County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1592-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9651-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Antrim County is $1,159 a month, down 0.3% from $1,162 in FY2026. Antrim County belongs to the Antrim County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Antrim County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$882$801+10.1%$794 – $970
1 bedroom$965$897+7.6%$869 – $1,061
2 bedrooms$1,159$1,162−0.3%$1,044 – $1,274
3 bedrooms$1,381$1,393−0.9%$1,243 – $1,519
4 bedrooms$1,711$1,613+6.1%$1,540 – $1,882

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Antrim County that is typically $1,044 to $1,274 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,114median income of renter households
$902Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,114 can afford about $1,128 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,159 is $31 (2.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,724 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Antrim County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$902 ±$76
Median income of renter households$45,114 ±$5,307
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.1% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.9% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,323

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$752$902+19.9%
Median renter household income$30,556$45,114+47.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.6%32.1%−16.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Antrim County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,900 (FY2025: $93,400, −0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,500
−0.5%
$22,300
−0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
−0.5%
$37,200
−0.5%
$41,850
−0.5%
$46,450
−0.5%
$50,200
−0.5%
$53,900
−0.6%
$57,600
−0.6%
$61,350
−0.5%
Low income (80%)$52,050
−0.5%
$59,450
−0.6%
$66,900
−0.5%
$74,300
−0.5%
$80,250
−0.6%
$86,200
−0.6%
$92,150
−0.5%
$98,100
−0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan