Kalkaska County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8181-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$86,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kalkaska County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Kalkaska County belongs to the Kalkaska County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kalkaska County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$813$719+13.1%$732 – $894
1 bedroom$818$766+6.8%$737 – $899
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,286+9.2%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,426$1,291+10.5%$1,284 – $1,568

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kalkaska County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,989median income of renter households
$853Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,989 can afford about $825 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $189 (23.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kalkaska County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$853 ±$115
Median income of renter households$32,989 ±$10,344
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.5% ±8.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.1% ±8.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)746

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$702$853+21.5%
Median renter household income$25,132$32,989+31.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.7%36.5%−9.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49612$800$850$1,050$1,290$1,510
49633$1,100$1,110$1,370$1,860$1,900
49646$810$820$1,010$1,410$1,440
49659$850$910$1,110$1,360$1,610
49676$920$950$1,170$1,540$1,670
49680$1,030$1,030$1,230$1,660$1,690
49690$1,210$1,220$1,480$1,940$2,000
49738$800$900$1,140$1,360$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kalkaska County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $86,600 (FY2025: $82,900, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,200
+4.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,350
+4.5%
$34,650
+4.4%
$39,000
+4.4%
$43,300
+4.5%
$46,800
+4.5%
$50,250
+4.5%
$53,700
+4.5%
$57,200
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$48,550
+4.5%
$55,450
+4.5%
$62,400
+4.5%
$69,300
+4.5%
$74,850
+4.5%
$80,400
+4.5%
$85,950
+4.5%
$91,500
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan