Shiawassee County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8291-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shiawassee County is $1,085 a month, up 1.8% from $1,066 in FY2026. Shiawassee County belongs to the Shiawassee County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shiawassee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$798$787+1.4%$719 – $877
1 bedroom$829$812+2.1%$747 – $911
2 bedrooms$1,085$1,066+1.8%$977 – $1,193
3 bedrooms$1,457$1,428+2.0%$1,312 – $1,602
4 bedrooms$1,644$1,571+4.6%$1,480 – $1,808

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shiawassee County that is typically $977 to $1,193 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,488median income of renter households
$899Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,488 can afford about $937 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,085 is $148 (15.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,060 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shiawassee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$899 ±$51
Median income of renter households$37,488 ±$2,828
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.6% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.3% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,203

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$732$899+22.8%
Median renter household income$31,193$37,488+20.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.2%46.6%+3.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Shiawassee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,600 (FY2025: $86,600, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+1.2%
$35,050
+1.2%
$39,450
+1.2%
$43,800
+1.2%
$47,350
+1.2%
$50,850
+1.2%
$54,350
+1.2%
$57,850
+1.1%
Low income (80%)$49,100
+1.1%
$56,100
+1.2%
$63,100
+1.1%
$70,100
+1.2%
$75,750
+1.2%
$81,350
+1.2%
$86,950
+1.2%
$92,550
+1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan