Grand Traverse County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1881-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$91,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Grand Traverse County is $1,436 a month, up 5.8% from $1,357 in FY2026. Grand Traverse County belongs to the Grand Traverse County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Grand Traverse County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,181$1,136+4.0%$1,063 – $1,299
1 bedroom$1,188$1,143+3.9%$1,070 – $1,306
2 bedrooms$1,436$1,357+5.8%$1,293 – $1,579
3 bedrooms$1,883$1,747+7.8%$1,695 – $2,071
4 bedrooms$1,928$1,797+7.3%$1,736 – $2,120

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Grand Traverse County that is typically $1,293 to $1,579 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,435median income of renter households
$1,288Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,435 can afford about $1,261 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,436 is $175 (13.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $57,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $51,696 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Grand Traverse County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,288 ±$65
Median income of renter households$50,435 ±$4,048
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.3% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.2% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,482

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$951$1,288+35.4%
Median renter household income$37,662$50,435+33.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.7%50.3%+3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $1,600 depending on the ZIP code.

All 13 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49610$1,180$1,190$1,440$1,890$1,930
49620$1,030$1,040$1,320$1,670$1,900
49633$1,100$1,110$1,370$1,860$1,900
49637$1,180$1,190$1,440$1,890$1,930
49643$1,040$1,060$1,340$1,760$1,930
49649$1,030$1,030$1,230$1,580$1,630
49680$1,030$1,030$1,230$1,660$1,690
49683$1,030$1,030$1,230$1,580$1,680
49684$1,210$1,230$1,450$1,850$1,940
49685$1,320$1,320$1,600$2,100$2,150
49686$1,180$1,180$1,430$1,880$1,920
49690$1,210$1,220$1,480$1,940$2,000
49696$1,210$1,220$1,470$1,930$1,970

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Grand Traverse County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,900 (FY2025: $106,100, +7.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,950
+7.4%
$27,350
+7.3%
$30,750
+7.1%
$34,150
+6.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,900
+7.4%
$45,600
+7.4%
$51,300
+7.4%
$56,950
+7.4%
$61,550
+7.4%
$66,100
+7.4%
$70,650
+7.4%
$75,200
+7.4%
Low income (80%)$63,800
+7.3%
$72,900
+7.3%
$82,000
+7.3%
$91,100
+7.3%
$98,400
+7.3%
$105,700
+7.3%
$113,000
+7.3%
$120,300
+7.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan