Lenawee County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$69,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lenawee County is $1,195 a month, up 2.5% from $1,166 in FY2026. Lenawee County belongs to the Lenawee County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lenawee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$832$804+3.5%$749 – $915
1 bedroom$913$889+2.7%$822 – $1,004
2 bedrooms$1,195$1,166+2.5%$1,076 – $1,314
3 bedrooms$1,504$1,491+0.9%$1,354 – $1,654
4 bedrooms$1,571$1,622−3.1%$1,414 – $1,728

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lenawee County that is typically $1,076 to $1,314 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,084median income of renter households
$987Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,084 can afford about $1,027 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,195 is $168 (16.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,020 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lenawee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$987 ±$31
Median income of renter households$41,084 ±$2,686
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.8% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,042

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$987+28.7%
Median renter household income$32,925$41,084+24.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.2%46.8%+3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lenawee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,000 (FY2025: $84,300, +3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,300
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,450
+3.0%
$34,800
+3.1%
$39,150
+3.2%
$43,500
+3.2%
$47,000
+3.2%
$50,500
+3.3%
$53,950
+3.2%
$57,450
+3.2%
Low income (80%)$48,750
+3.2%
$55,700
+3.1%
$62,650
+3.1%
$69,600
+3.2%
$75,200
+3.2%
$80,750
+3.2%
$86,350
+3.2%
$91,900
+3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan