Saginaw County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saginaw County is $1,141 a month, up 2.1% from $1,117 in FY2026. Saginaw County belongs to the Saginaw, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Saginaw County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$795$770+3.2%$716 – $874
1 bedroom$893$851+4.9%$804 – $982
2 bedrooms$1,141$1,117+2.1%$1,027 – $1,255
3 bedrooms$1,466$1,440+1.8%$1,320 – $1,612
4 bedrooms$1,500$1,479+1.4%$1,350 – $1,650

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Saginaw County that is typically $1,027 to $1,255 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,977median income of renter households
$947Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,977 can afford about $799 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,141 is $342 (42.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,076 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Saginaw County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$947 ±$19
Median income of renter households$31,977 ±$2,925
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.0% ±3.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.2% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,542

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$780$947+21.4%
Median renter household income$27,251$31,977+17.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.5%55.0%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,400 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48415$810$920$1,170$1,500$1,540
48417$870$980$1,250$1,610$1,640
48420$710$840$1,010$1,300$1,450
48457$720$840$1,030$1,300$1,440
48460$730$780$1,010$1,350$1,480
48601$770$870$1,110$1,430$1,460
48602$780$880$1,120$1,440$1,470
48603$870$980$1,250$1,610$1,640
48604$880$990$1,260$1,620$1,660
48605$790$890$1,140$1,460$1,500
48606$790$890$1,140$1,460$1,500
48607$850$950$1,220$1,570$1,600
48608$790$890$1,140$1,460$1,500
48609$770$860$1,100$1,410$1,450
48614$880$990$1,260$1,620$1,660
48616$710$790$1,010$1,310$1,420
48623$990$1,090$1,400$1,800$1,860
48626$830$920$1,180$1,510$1,570
48637$820$840$1,080$1,370$1,520
48638$790$890$1,140$1,460$1,500
48649$710$790$1,010$1,310$1,420
48655$710$790$1,010$1,310$1,340
48708$800$800$1,010$1,380$1,490
48722$860$960$1,230$1,580$1,620
48724$840$950$1,210$1,550$1,590
48734$710$790$1,010$1,310$1,350
48747$950$960$1,210$1,640$1,760
48757$770$900$1,100$1,440$1,610
48768$710$840$1,010$1,350$1,540
48807$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48831$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48841$830$880$1,150$1,520$1,680
48867$760$800$1,040$1,400$1,580

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Saginaw County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,200 (FY2025: $80,600, +3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+2.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+2.1%
$33,450
+2.0%
$37,650
+2.0%
$41,800
+2.1%
$45,150
+2.0%
$48,500
+2.0%
$51,850
+2.1%
$55,200
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$46,850
+2.2%
$53,550
+2.2%
$60,250
+2.2%
$66,900
+2.1%
$72,300
+2.2%
$77,650
+2.2%
$83,000
+2.2%
$88,350
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan