Van Buren County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Van Buren County is $1,040 a month, up 2.4% from $1,016 in FY2026. Van Buren County belongs to the Van Buren County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Van Buren County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$724$701+3.3%$652 – $796
1 bedroom$795$774+2.7%$716 – $874
2 bedrooms$1,040$1,016+2.4%$936 – $1,144
3 bedrooms$1,370$1,338+2.4%$1,233 – $1,507
4 bedrooms$1,425$1,396+2.1%$1,283 – $1,567

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Van Buren County that is typically $936 to $1,144 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,523median income of renter households
$870Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,523 can afford about $863 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,040 is $177 (20.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,440 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Van Buren County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$870 ±$37
Median income of renter households$34,523 ±$2,995
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.2% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.0% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,019

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$705$870+23.4%
Median renter household income$29,761$34,523+16.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.7%48.2%−0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Van Buren County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,400 (FY2025: $87,300, +8.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,850
+8.8%
$22,650
+7.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,050
+8.5%
$37,800
+8.8%
$42,500
+8.6%
$47,200
+8.6%
$51,000
+8.6%
$54,800
+8.6%
$58,550
+8.6%
$62,350
+8.6%
Low income (80%)$52,850
+8.6%
$60,400
+8.6%
$67,950
+8.6%
$75,500
+8.6%
$81,550
+8.6%
$87,600
+8.6%
$93,650
+8.6%
$99,700
+8.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan