Ionia County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2382-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ionia County is $1,238 a month, up 2.4% from $1,209 in FY2026. Ionia County belongs to the Ionia County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ionia County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$862$834+3.4%$776 – $948
1 bedroom$946$921+2.7%$852 – $1,040
2 bedrooms$1,238$1,209+2.4%$1,115 – $1,361
3 bedrooms$1,579$1,481+6.6%$1,422 – $1,736
4 bedrooms$1,930$1,931−0.1%$1,737 – $2,123

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ionia County that is typically $1,115 to $1,361 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,502median income of renter households
$884Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,502 can afford about $863 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,238 is $375 (43.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,568 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ionia County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$884 ±$64
Median income of renter households$34,502 ±$4,197
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±5.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.6% ±4.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,781

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$768$884+15.1%
Median renter household income$36,357$34,502−5.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.6%49.1%+12.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,090 to $1,640 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48809$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48815$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48834$880$1,030$1,260$1,570$1,780
48837$990$1,010$1,270$1,620$1,740
48838$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48845$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
48846$830$910$1,190$1,520$1,850
48849$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
48851$970$1,070$1,400$1,790$2,180
48860$800$880$1,150$1,470$1,790
48861$1,020$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,750
48865$760$830$1,090$1,370$1,740
48870$880$1,030$1,260$1,570$1,780
48873$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
48875$1,000$1,090$1,430$1,820$2,210
48881$760$830$1,090$1,350$1,740
48890$970$1,020$1,300$1,660$1,850
48894$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
49302$1,180$1,230$1,470$1,910$2,180
49325$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49331$1,290$1,360$1,640$2,120$2,450

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ionia County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,700 (FY2025: $83,300, +18.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,250
+10.0%
$22,000
+4.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,100
+9.9%
$36,650
+9.9%
$41,250
+10.0%
$45,800
+10.0%
$49,500
+10.0%
$53,150
+9.9%
$56,800
+10.0%
$60,500
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$51,350
+10.0%
$58,650
+9.9%
$66,000
+10.0%
$73,300
+10.0%
$79,200
+10.0%
$85,050
+10.0%
$90,900
+10.0%
$96,800
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan