Benzie County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2342-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9431-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Benzie County is $1,234 a month, up 0.8% from $1,224 in FY2026. Benzie County belongs to the Benzie County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Benzie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$937$904+3.7%$844 – $1,030
1 bedroom$943$937+0.6%$849 – $1,037
2 bedrooms$1,234$1,224+0.8%$1,111 – $1,357
3 bedrooms$1,635$1,586+3.1%$1,472 – $1,798
4 bedrooms$1,874$1,720+9.0%$1,687 – $2,061

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Benzie County that is typically $1,111 to $1,357 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,188median income of renter households
$1,026Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,188 can afford about $1,055 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,234 is $179 (17.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,424 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Benzie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,026 ±$77
Median income of renter households$42,188 ±$18,029
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.1% ±16.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.3% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)734

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$702$1,026+46.2%
Median renter household income$26,101$42,188+61.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.0%51.1%−1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,110 to $1,680 depending on the ZIP code.

All 12 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49613$880$920$1,200$1,550$1,680
49616$820$850$1,110$1,430$1,550
49617$820$850$1,110$1,430$1,550
49628$850$860$1,120$1,480$1,700
49630$1,210$1,230$1,400$1,680$1,850
49635$850$860$1,120$1,480$1,700
49640$1,000$1,230$1,350$1,620$1,790
49643$1,040$1,060$1,340$1,760$1,930
49650$1,170$1,230$1,540$2,040$2,340
49664$1,460$1,470$1,680$2,000$2,210
49683$1,030$1,030$1,230$1,580$1,680
49684$1,210$1,230$1,450$1,850$1,940

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Benzie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,500 (FY2025: $95,700, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,100
±0.0%
$22,950
−0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,450
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.3%
$43,000
−0.2%
$47,750
−0.2%
$51,600
−0.2%
$55,400
−0.3%
$59,250
−0.2%
$63,050
−0.2%
Low income (80%)$53,500
−0.2%
$61,150
−0.2%
$68,800
−0.1%
$76,400
−0.2%
$82,550
−0.2%
$88,650
−0.2%
$94,750
−0.2%
$100,850
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan