Cass County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0952-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9741-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cass County is $1,095 a month, up 10.3% from $993 in FY2026. Cass County belongs to the Cass County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cass County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$869$775+12.1%$783 – $955
1 bedroom$974$906+7.5%$877 – $1,071
2 bedrooms$1,095$993+10.3%$986 – $1,204
3 bedrooms$1,393$1,272+9.5%$1,254 – $1,532
4 bedrooms$1,830$1,666+9.8%$1,647 – $2,013

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cass County that is typically $986 to $1,204 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,629median income of renter households
$916Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,629 can afford about $891 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,095 is $204 (22.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,420 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cass County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$916 ±$34
Median income of renter households$35,629 ±$3,173
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.4% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±5.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,135

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$738$916+24.1%
Median renter household income$31,185$35,629+14.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.3%46.4%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,300 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49031$820$920$1,030$1,310$1,720
49042$730$820$1,020$1,350$1,500
49045$720$820$1,010$1,340$1,500
49047$810$900$1,070$1,410$1,700
49061$920$1,030$1,160$1,480$1,940
49065$760$900$1,060$1,400$1,500
49067$840$930$1,090$1,400$1,730
49093$740$820$1,030$1,360$1,500
49095$1,030$1,160$1,300$1,650$2,170
49099$810$870$1,120$1,480$1,590
49102$850$940$1,220$1,600$1,610
49111$740$820$1,070$1,410$1,500
49112$930$1,040$1,170$1,490$1,960
49120$810$900$1,120$1,460$1,570
49130$800$900$1,010$1,300$1,700

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cass County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,800 (FY2025: $92,200, −2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
−2.6%
$21,640
−2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,450
−2.5%
$35,950
−2.4%
$40,450
−2.4%
$44,900
−2.5%
$48,500
−2.5%
$52,100
−2.5%
$55,700
−2.5%
$59,300
−2.5%
Low income (80%)$50,300
−2.5%
$57,500
−2.5%
$64,700
−2.5%
$71,850
−2.5%
$77,600
−2.5%
$83,350
−2.5%
$89,100
−2.5%
$94,850
−2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan