Ottawa County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$90,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$113,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County is $1,546 a month, up 1.8% from $1,519 in FY2026. Ottawa County belongs to the Holland-Grand Haven, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ottawa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,077$1,047+2.9%$970 – $1,184
1 bedroom$1,357$1,333+1.8%$1,222 – $1,492
2 bedrooms$1,546$1,519+1.8%$1,392 – $1,700
3 bedrooms$1,947$1,930+0.9%$1,753 – $2,141
4 bedrooms$2,306$2,256+2.2%$2,076 – $2,536

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County that is typically $1,392 to $1,700 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,256median income of renter households
$1,211Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,256 can afford about $1,281 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,546 is $265 (20.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $61,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $55,656 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ottawa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,211 ±$30
Median income of renter households$51,256 ±$2,924
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.4% ±3.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.5% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)22,070

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$898$1,211+34.9%
Median renter household income$39,908$51,256+28.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.6%49.4%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,370 to $1,790 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49315$1,420$1,500$1,790$2,310$2,650
49318$1,110$1,200$1,460$1,790$2,040
49323$1,150$1,200$1,510$1,850$2,170
49330$1,280$1,350$1,610$2,090$2,390
49345$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49401$1,180$1,490$1,700$2,140$2,540
49403$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49404$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49409$1,110$1,380$1,590$1,990$2,350
49415$1,060$1,200$1,450$1,740$2,040
49417$1,030$1,300$1,480$1,860$2,210
49418$1,310$1,410$1,670$2,150$2,470
49422$1,080$1,360$1,550$1,950$2,310
49423$1,100$1,290$1,530$1,910$2,260
49424$1,070$1,340$1,530$1,930$2,280
49426$1,160$1,460$1,660$2,090$2,480
49428$1,130$1,420$1,620$2,040$2,420
49429$1,080$1,360$1,550$1,950$2,310
49430$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49434$1,090$1,310$1,530$1,920$2,270
49435$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49448$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49451$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49456$1,110$1,380$1,590$1,990$2,350
49460$1,160$1,460$1,660$2,090$2,480
49464$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49534$1,240$1,360$1,600$2,070$2,380
49544$1,230$1,290$1,540$2,000$2,280

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ottawa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $113,700 (FY2025: $110,600, +2.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,900
+2.8%
$27,300
+2.6%
$30,700
+2.7%
$34,100
+2.7%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,800
+2.7%
$45,500
+2.8%
$51,200
+2.8%
$56,850
+2.8%
$61,400
+2.8%
$65,950
+2.8%
$70,500
+2.8%
$75,050
+2.8%
Low income (80%)$63,700
+2.8%
$72,800
+2.8%
$81,900
+2.8%
$90,950
+2.8%
$98,250
+2.8%
$105,550
+2.8%
$112,800
+2.8%
$120,100
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan