Crawford County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$76,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Crawford County is $1,097 a month, up 5.7% from $1,038 in FY2026. Crawford County belongs to the Crawford County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Crawford County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$764$716+6.7%$688 – $840
1 bedroom$867$875−0.9%$781 – $953
2 bedrooms$1,097$1,038+5.7%$988 – $1,206
3 bedrooms$1,307$1,245+5.0%$1,177 – $1,437
4 bedrooms$1,542$1,472+4.8%$1,388 – $1,696

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Crawford County that is typically $988 to $1,206 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,632median income of renter households
$862Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,632 can afford about $766 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,097 is $331 (43.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,492 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Crawford County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$862 ±$48
Median income of renter households$30,632 ±$4,568
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.3% ±2.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.8% ±4.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)988

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$735$862+17.3%
Median renter household income$26,396$30,632+16.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.1%45.3%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Crawford County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $76,400 (FY2025: $78,200, −2.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+2.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+2.1%
$33,450
+2.0%
$37,650
+2.0%
$41,800
+2.1%
$45,150
+2.0%
$48,500
+2.0%
$51,850
+2.1%
$55,200
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$46,850
+2.2%
$53,550
+2.2%
$60,250
+2.2%
$66,900
+2.1%
$72,300
+2.2%
$77,650
+2.2%
$83,000
+2.2%
$88,350
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan