Livingston County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2911-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$103,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$129,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County is $1,477 a month, up 1.4% from $1,457 in FY2026. Livingston County belongs to the Livingston County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Livingston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,168$1,005+16.2%$1,052 – $1,284
1 bedroom$1,291$1,264+2.1%$1,162 – $1,420
2 bedrooms$1,477$1,457+1.4%$1,330 – $1,624
3 bedrooms$2,045$2,026+0.9%$1,841 – $2,249
4 bedrooms$2,366$2,285+3.5%$2,130 – $2,602

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Livingston County that is typically $1,330 to $1,624 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,650median income of renter households
$1,287Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,650 can afford about $1,316 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,477 is $161 (12.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,172 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Livingston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,287 ±$60
Median income of renter households$52,650 ±$5,187
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.0% ±4.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.4% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,569

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,053$1,287+22.2%
Median renter household income$45,798$52,650+15.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.7%49.0%+3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48114$1,280$1,420$1,620$2,240$2,600
48116$1,110$1,230$1,410$1,950$2,260
48137$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,930$2,160
48139$1,170$1,260$1,470$1,920$2,180
48143$1,240$1,370$1,570$2,150$2,480
48169$1,240$1,370$1,570$2,150$2,480
48178$1,130$1,250$1,520$1,920$2,120
48189$1,230$1,270$1,500$1,910$2,150
48353$1,220$1,350$1,540$2,130$2,470
48380$1,210$1,370$1,700$2,150$2,350
48418$1,210$1,310$1,640$2,170$2,470
48430$1,170$1,340$1,580$2,040$2,360
48442$1,090$1,220$1,520$1,860$2,030
48451$910$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
48816$1,360$1,500$1,720$2,380$2,760
48836$980$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
48843$1,270$1,400$1,600$2,220$2,560
48844$1,170$1,290$1,480$2,050$2,370
48855$1,360$1,500$1,720$2,380$2,760
48872$930$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
48892$910$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
49285$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,830$2,060

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Livingston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $129,000 (FY2025: $130,600, −1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,100
−1.3%
$31,000
−1.3%
$34,850
−1.3%
$38,700
−1.3%
$41,800
−1.3%
$44,900
−1.3%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$45,150
−1.3%
$51,600
−1.2%
$58,050
−1.3%
$64,500
−1.2%
$69,700
−1.2%
$74,850
−1.2%
$80,000
−1.2%
$85,150
−1.2%
Low income (80%)$72,250
−1.0%
$82,600
−1.0%
$92,900
−1.0%
$103,200
−1.0%
$111,500
−0.9%
$119,750
−1.0%
$128,000
−1.0%
$136,250
−0.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan