Muskegon County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2852-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Muskegon County is $1,285 a month, up 4.0% from $1,236 in FY2026. Muskegon County belongs to the Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Muskegon County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$937$866+8.2%$844 – $1,030
1 bedroom$982$942+4.2%$884 – $1,080
2 bedrooms$1,285$1,236+4.0%$1,157 – $1,413
3 bedrooms$1,534$1,490+3.0%$1,381 – $1,687
4 bedrooms$1,689$1,636+3.2%$1,521 – $1,857

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Muskegon County that is typically $1,157 to $1,413 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,726median income of renter households
$1,028Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,726 can afford about $868 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,285 is $417 (48.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,260 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Muskegon County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,028 ±$36
Median income of renter households$34,726 ±$2,680
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.5% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.9% ±3.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,536

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$760$1,028+35.3%
Median renter household income$26,771$34,726+29.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.3%52.5%+1.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,120 to $1,610 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49303$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49318$1,110$1,200$1,460$1,790$2,040
49327$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49330$1,280$1,350$1,610$2,090$2,390
49403$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49404$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49412$780$850$1,120$1,410$1,480
49415$1,060$1,200$1,450$1,740$2,040
49425$780$850$1,120$1,350$1,480
49437$780$850$1,120$1,350$1,480
49440$780$850$1,120$1,350$1,480
49441$1,010$1,060$1,390$1,660$1,830
49442$870$920$1,200$1,430$1,580
49443$930$980$1,280$1,530$1,690
49444$950$990$1,300$1,550$1,710
49445$1,090$1,140$1,490$1,780$1,960
49448$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49451$950$1,200$1,370$1,740$2,040
49456$1,110$1,380$1,590$1,990$2,350
49457$1,030$1,080$1,410$1,680$1,850
49461$870$920$1,200$1,430$1,580

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Muskegon County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,500 (FY2025: $82,000, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+1.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+2.1%
$33,450
+2.0%
$37,650
+2.0%
$41,800
+2.0%
$45,150
+1.9%
$48,500
+1.9%
$51,850
+2.0%
$55,200
+1.9%
Low income (80%)$46,850
+2.0%
$53,550
+2.0%
$60,250
+2.0%
$66,900
+2.0%
$72,300
+2.0%
$77,650
+2.0%
$83,000
+2.0%
$88,350
+2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan