Emmet County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3362-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Emmet County is $1,336 a month, up 8.2% from $1,235 in FY2026. Emmet County belongs to the Emmet County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Emmet County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,015$863+17.6%$914 – $1,116
1 bedroom$1,021$941+8.5%$919 – $1,123
2 bedrooms$1,336$1,235+8.2%$1,203 – $1,469
3 bedrooms$1,592$1,481+7.5%$1,433 – $1,751
4 bedrooms$1,756$1,635+7.4%$1,581 – $1,931

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Emmet County that is typically $1,203 to $1,469 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,548median income of renter households
$1,112Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,548 can afford about $1,164 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,336 is $172 (14.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,440 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,096 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Emmet County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,112 ±$81
Median income of renter households$46,548 ±$8,782
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.2% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.3% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,188

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$818$1,112+35.9%
Median renter household income$35,644$46,548+30.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.3%44.2%+2.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Emmet County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,700 (FY2025: $97,600, +4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,350
+3.9%
$24,400
+4.1%
$27,450
+3.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,600
+4.1%
$40,700
+4.2%
$45,800
+4.2%
$50,850
+4.2%
$54,950
+4.2%
$59,000
+4.1%
$63,100
+4.2%
$67,150
+4.2%
Low income (80%)$56,950
+4.1%
$65,100
+4.2%
$73,250
+4.2%
$81,350
+4.2%
$87,900
+4.2%
$94,400
+4.2%
$100,900
+4.2%
$107,400
+4.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan