Clinton County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0541-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clinton County is $1,323 a month, up 4.3% from $1,268 in FY2026. Clinton County belongs to the Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Clinton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,036$973+6.5%$933 – $1,139
1 bedroom$1,054$1,012+4.2%$949 – $1,159
2 bedrooms$1,323$1,268+4.3%$1,191 – $1,455
3 bedrooms$1,685$1,627+3.6%$1,517 – $1,853
4 bedrooms$1,739$1,679+3.6%$1,566 – $1,912

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Clinton County that is typically $1,191 to $1,455 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,935median income of renter households
$1,092Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,935 can afford about $1,173 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,323 is $150 (12.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $52,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $47,628 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Clinton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,092 ±$43
Median income of renter households$46,935 ±$6,710
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±5.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.3% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,319

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$839$1,092+30.2%
Median renter household income$36,294$46,935+29.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.3%43.6%+0.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,150 to $1,710 depending on the ZIP code.

All 58 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48805$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
48807$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48808$1,190$1,210$1,520$1,940$2,000
48813$920$930$1,170$1,490$1,540
48819$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48820$1,080$1,100$1,380$1,760$1,810
48821$1,010$1,030$1,290$1,640$1,700
48822$1,340$1,360$1,710$2,180$2,250
48823$1,210$1,230$1,540$1,960$2,020
48824$1,200$1,210$1,520$1,940$2,000
48825$1,210$1,230$1,540$1,960$2,020
48826$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
48827$980$1,000$1,250$1,590$1,640
48831$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48835$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48837$990$1,010$1,270$1,620$1,740
48840$1,020$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,730
48842$1,160$1,180$1,480$1,890$1,950
48845$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
48848$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,580
48849$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
48853$920$930$1,170$1,490$1,540
48854$1,100$1,120$1,400$1,780$1,840
48861$1,020$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,750
48864$1,240$1,260$1,580$2,010$2,080
48866$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48871$880$920$1,200$1,580$1,710
48872$930$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
48873$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
48875$1,000$1,090$1,430$1,820$2,210
48876$1,010$1,030$1,290$1,640$1,700
48879$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
48890$970$1,020$1,300$1,660$1,850
48892$910$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
48894$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
48895$960$970$1,220$1,550$1,600
48897$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
48901$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
48906$1,060$1,080$1,350$1,720$1,770
48908$1,030$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,720
48909$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
48910$1,030$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,720
48911$950$960$1,210$1,540$1,590
48912$1,080$1,100$1,380$1,760$1,810
48915$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
48917$1,080$1,100$1,380$1,760$1,810
48924$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
48933$920$930$1,170$1,490$1,540
48956$1,040$1,060$1,330$1,690$1,750
49014$910$1,090$1,300$1,550$1,740
49021$1,040$1,070$1,360$1,710$1,890
49073$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
49076$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
49096$900$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
49251$1,020$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,720
49264$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
49284$880$960$1,170$1,490$1,540
49285$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,830$2,060

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Clinton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,600 (FY2025: $101,700, +0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
+1.9%
$24,650
+1.9%
$27,750
+1.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,950
+1.8%
$41,050
+1.7%
$46,200
+1.9%
$51,300
+1.8%
$55,450
+1.8%
$59,550
+1.9%
$63,650
+1.8%
$67,750
+1.8%
Low income (80%)$57,500
+1.8%
$65,700
+1.8%
$73,900
+1.8%
$82,100
+1.8%
$88,700
+1.8%
$95,250
+1.8%
$101,850
+1.8%
$108,400
+1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan