Kalamazoo County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1582-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0131-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kalamazoo County is $1,158 a month, down 0.3% from $1,162 in FY2026. Kalamazoo County belongs to the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kalamazoo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$885$838+5.6%$797 – $973
1 bedroom$1,013$998+1.5%$912 – $1,114
2 bedrooms$1,158$1,162−0.3%$1,043 – $1,273
3 bedrooms$1,545$1,531+0.9%$1,391 – $1,699
4 bedrooms$1,637$1,571+4.2%$1,474 – $1,800

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kalamazoo County that is typically $1,043 to $1,273 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,263median income of renter households
$1,093Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,263 can afford about $1,057 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,158 is $101 (9.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,688 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kalamazoo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,093 ±$21
Median income of renter households$42,263 ±$2,034
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.1% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.0% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)35,774

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$812$1,093+34.6%
Median renter household income$34,009$42,263+24.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%52.1%+5.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,430 depending on the ZIP code.

All 32 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
49001$890$1,020$1,170$1,560$1,650
49002$770$900$1,050$1,380$1,440
49003$890$1,010$1,160$1,550$1,640
49004$910$1,040$1,190$1,590$1,680
49005$890$1,010$1,160$1,550$1,640
49006$800$920$1,050$1,400$1,480
49007$890$1,020$1,170$1,560$1,650
49008$860$980$1,120$1,490$1,580
49009$960$1,090$1,250$1,670$1,770
49011$860$1,020$1,210$1,460$1,630
49012$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
49015$880$1,050$1,260$1,500$1,690
49019$890$1,010$1,160$1,550$1,640
49024$990$1,140$1,300$1,730$1,840
49034$770$900$1,060$1,380$1,440
49041$890$1,010$1,160$1,550$1,640
49048$870$1,000$1,140$1,520$1,610
49052$760$900$1,060$1,380$1,430
49053$770$900$1,050$1,380$1,440
49060$960$1,030$1,270$1,620$1,860
49065$760$900$1,060$1,400$1,500
49071$950$1,060$1,340$1,770$1,850
49072$810$900$1,130$1,490$1,580
49074$880$1,010$1,160$1,540$1,630
49077$890$1,010$1,160$1,550$1,640
49078$1,090$1,100$1,430$1,760$2,060
49080$930$940$1,220$1,570$1,820
49081$890$1,010$1,160$1,550$1,640
49083$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
49087$810$930$1,060$1,410$1,500
49088$800$920$1,060$1,400$1,480
49097$790$900$1,050$1,380$1,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kalamazoo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,100 (FY2025: $95,800, +12.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,150
+9.9%
$25,300
+10.0%
$28,450
+6.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,900
+10.0%
$42,150
+9.9%
$47,400
+9.8%
$52,650
+9.9%
$56,900
+10.0%
$61,100
+9.9%
$65,300
+9.9%
$69,500
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$59,000
+9.9%
$67,400
+9.9%
$75,850
+9.9%
$84,250
+9.9%
$91,000
+9.9%
$97,750
+9.9%
$104,500
+9.9%
$111,250
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan