St. Joseph County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0462-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in St. Joseph County is $1,046 a month, up 2.6% from $1,019 in FY2026. St. Joseph County belongs to the St. Joseph County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in St. Joseph County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$752$721+4.3%$677 – $827
1 bedroom$800$777+3.0%$720 – $880
2 bedrooms$1,046$1,019+2.6%$942 – $1,150
3 bedrooms$1,382$1,380+0.1%$1,244 – $1,520
4 bedrooms$1,461$1,480−1.3%$1,315 – $1,607

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in St. Joseph County that is typically $942 to $1,150 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,990median income of renter households
$849Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,990 can afford about $1,025 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,046 is $21 (2.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,656 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

St. Joseph County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$849 ±$28
Median income of renter households$40,990 ±$3,285
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.7% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.2% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,971

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$722$849+17.6%
Median renter household income$31,615$40,990+29.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.8%38.7%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for St. Joseph County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,900 (FY2025: $84,100, +2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,050
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,100
+2.2%
$34,400
+2.2%
$38,700
+2.2%
$42,950
+2.1%
$46,400
+2.1%
$49,850
+2.2%
$53,300
+2.2%
$56,700
+2.1%
Low income (80%)$48,100
+2.0%
$55,000
+2.1%
$61,850
+2.1%
$68,700
+2.1%
$74,200
+2.1%
$79,700
+2.0%
$85,200
+2.0%
$90,700
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan