Most affordable counties to rent in Michigan
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Leelanau County is the most affordable at 23.9%; Alpena County the least affordable at 36.3%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Leelanau County | 23.9% | $1,228 | $61,583 | 40% | $1,500 |
| 2. Antrim County | 24.0% | $902 | $45,114 | 32% | $1,159 |
| 3. St. Joseph County | 24.9% | $849 | $40,990 | 39% | $1,046 |
| 4. Oceana County | 25.0% | $759 | $36,368 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 5. Baraga County | 25.6% | $616 | $28,875 | 32% | $1,014 |
| 6. Eaton County | 26.5% | $1,092 | $49,452 | 41% | $1,323 |
| 7. Tuscola County | 26.6% | $819 | $36,920 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 8. Sanilac County | 26.7% | $807 | $36,277 | 45% | $1,014 |
| 9. Huron County | 26.8% | $788 | $35,246 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 10. Branch County | 27.1% | $959 | $42,520 | 43% | $1,093 |
| 11. Chippewa County | 27.5% | $797 | $34,769 | 47% | $1,042 |
| 12. Charlevoix County | 27.6% | $949 | $41,292 | 49% | $1,119 |
| 13. Gratiot County | 27.6% | $834 | $36,250 | 47% | $1,018 |
| 14. Newaygo County | 27.6% | $904 | $39,289 | 45% | $1,028 |
| 15. Gladwin County | 27.7% | $690 | $29,867 | 46% | $1,014 |
| 16. Iosco County | 27.8% | $719 | $31,000 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 17. Clinton County | 27.9% | $1,092 | $46,935 | 44% | $1,323 |
| 18. Oakland County | 28.0% | $1,376 | $59,047 | 45% | $1,459 |
| 19. Iron County | 28.0% | $716 | $30,714 | 48% | $1,132 |
| 20. Hillsdale County | 28.0% | $832 | $35,643 | 41% | $1,022 |
| 21. Ottawa County | 28.4% | $1,211 | $51,256 | 49% | $1,546 |
| 22. Emmet County | 28.7% | $1,112 | $46,548 | 44% | $1,336 |
| 23. Shiawassee County | 28.8% | $899 | $37,488 | 47% | $1,085 |
| 24. Lenawee County | 28.8% | $987 | $41,084 | 47% | $1,195 |
| 25. Bay County | 28.9% | $860 | $35,715 | 43% | $1,055 |
| 26. Montcalm County | 29.0% | $869 | $35,966 | 44% | $1,181 |
| 27. Cheboygan County | 29.1% | $773 | $31,910 | 41% | $1,104 |
| 28. Livingston County | 29.3% | $1,287 | $52,650 | 49% | $1,477 |
| 29. Roscommon County | 29.6% | $816 | $33,069 | 48% | $1,014 |
| 30. Barry County | 29.6% | $972 | $39,359 | 45% | $1,362 |
| 31. Kent County | 29.8% | $1,243 | $50,123 | 49% | $1,630 |
| 32. Missaukee County | 29.8% | $891 | $35,909 | 50% | $1,014 |
| 33. Wexford County | 29.9% | $897 | $35,971 | 52% | $1,149 |
| 34. Osceola County | 29.9% | $807 | $32,349 | 43% | $1,048 |
| 35. Otsego County | 30.2% | $1,008 | $40,071 | 53% | $1,192 |
| 36. Van Buren County | 30.2% | $870 | $34,523 | 48% | $1,040 |
| 37. Delta County | 30.3% | $692 | $27,433 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 38. Gogebic County | 30.3% | $623 | $24,688 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 39. Dickinson County | 30.3% | $797 | $31,577 | 49% | $1,014 |
| 40. Macomb County | 30.4% | $1,211 | $47,834 | 51% | $1,459 |
| 41. Grand Traverse County | 30.6% | $1,288 | $50,435 | 50% | $1,436 |
| 42. Ionia County | 30.7% | $884 | $34,502 | 49% | $1,238 |
| 43. Arenac County | 30.8% | $761 | $29,602 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 44. Jackson County | 30.9% | $985 | $38,313 | 45% | $1,201 |
| 45. Cass County | 30.9% | $916 | $35,629 | 46% | $1,095 |
| 46. Calhoun County | 30.9% | $968 | $37,537 | 49% | $1,233 |
| 47. Kalamazoo County | 31.0% | $1,093 | $42,263 | 52% | $1,158 |
| 48. Mason County | 31.1% | $896 | $34,580 | 49% | $1,085 |
| 49. Manistee County | 31.2% | $842 | $32,407 | 51% | $1,067 |
| 50. Monroe County | 31.2% | $1,059 | $40,700 | 51% | $1,304 |
| 51. Allegan County | 31.3% | $1,100 | $42,221 | 46% | $1,296 |
| 52. Houghton County | 31.4% | $840 | $32,103 | 57% | $1,033 |
| 53. Clare County | 31.6% | $765 | $29,066 | 49% | $1,042 |
| 54. Midland County | 31.6% | $1,016 | $38,527 | 51% | $1,205 |
| 55. Berrien County | 31.7% | $942 | $35,627 | 50% | $1,152 |
| 56. Genesee County | 31.9% | $989 | $37,148 | 53% | $1,133 |
| 57. Isabella County | 32.4% | $913 | $33,839 | 52% | $1,059 |
| 58. Mecosta County | 33.2% | $934 | $33,794 | 52% | $1,063 |
| 59. Marquette County | 33.4% | $949 | $34,068 | 54% | $1,199 |
| 60. Ingham County | 33.6% | $1,084 | $38,673 | 53% | $1,323 |
| 61. St. Clair County | 33.7% | $1,029 | $36,662 | 55% | $1,459 |
| 62. Crawford County | 33.8% | $862 | $30,632 | 45% | $1,097 |
| 63. Lapeer County | 34.4% | $988 | $34,446 | 51% | $1,459 |
| 64. Muskegon County | 35.5% | $1,028 | $34,726 | 53% | $1,285 |
| 65. Saginaw County | 35.5% | $947 | $31,977 | 55% | $1,141 |
| 66. Washtenaw County | 36.1% | $1,463 | $48,680 | 56% | $1,804 |
| 67. Wayne County | 36.2% | $1,132 | $37,565 | 54% | $1,459 |
| 68. Alpena County | 36.3% | $673 | $22,252 | 51% | $1,014 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 15 of 83 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →