Mackinac County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0572-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8081-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mackinac County is $1,057 a month, up 3.3% from $1,023 in FY2026. Mackinac County belongs to the Mackinac County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mackinac County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$803$775+3.6%$723 – $883
1 bedroom$808$780+3.6%$728 – $888
2 bedrooms$1,057$1,023+3.3%$952 – $1,162
3 bedrooms$1,287$1,227+4.9%$1,159 – $1,415
4 bedrooms$1,486$1,451+2.4%$1,338 – $1,634

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mackinac County that is typically $952 to $1,162 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,000median income of renter households
$760Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,000 can afford about $1,000 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,057 is $57 (5.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,052 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mackinac County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$760 ±$62
Median income of renter households$40,000 ±$13,565
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.9% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.7% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)846

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$602$760+26.2%
Median renter household income$24,750$40,000+61.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.6%36.9%−6.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mackinac County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,300 (FY2025: $79,300, +6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,750
+3.2%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,650
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,550
+3.0%
$33,750
+2.9%
$37,950
+2.8%
$42,150
+2.9%
$45,550
+2.9%
$48,900
+2.8%
$52,300
+3.0%
$55,650
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$47,250
+3.1%
$54,000
+3.1%
$60,750
+3.1%
$67,450
+3.0%
$72,850
+3.0%
$78,250
+3.0%
$83,650
+3.0%
$89,050
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan