Montcalm County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Montcalm County is $1,181 a month, down 1.8% from $1,203 in FY2026. Montcalm County belongs to the Montcalm County, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Montcalm County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$822$829−0.8%$740 – $904
1 bedroom$1,001$1,016−1.5%$901 – $1,101
2 bedrooms$1,181$1,203−1.8%$1,063 – $1,299
3 bedrooms$1,450$1,473−1.6%$1,305 – $1,595
4 bedrooms$1,560$1,593−2.1%$1,404 – $1,716

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Montcalm County that is typically $1,063 to $1,299 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,966median income of renter households
$869Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,966 can afford about $899 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,181 is $282 (31.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,516 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Montcalm County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$869 ±$25
Median income of renter households$35,966 ±$4,514
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.2% ±5.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.7% ±5.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,499

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$697$869+24.7%
Median renter household income$27,049$35,966+33.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.4%44.2%−7.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,090 to $1,640 depending on the ZIP code.

All 26 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48809$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48811$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
48812$820$1,000$1,180$1,450$1,560
48818$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
48829$790$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
48834$880$1,030$1,260$1,570$1,780
48838$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48845$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,740
48850$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
48852$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
48877$790$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
48884$840$1,030$1,210$1,490$1,600
48885$1,140$1,390$1,640$2,010$2,170
48886$1,040$1,260$1,490$1,830$1,970
48888$870$1,060$1,250$1,530$1,650
48889$850$920$1,190$1,570$1,700
48891$830$1,010$1,190$1,460$1,570
49310$1,020$1,070$1,290$1,650$1,820
49322$1,040$1,260$1,490$1,830$1,970
49326$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49329$850$1,020$1,220$1,520$1,620
49336$780$920$1,100$1,370$1,690
49337$840$920$1,170$1,620$1,650
49339$750$920$1,090$1,330$1,440
49343$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49347$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Montcalm County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,600 (FY2025: $82,100, −1.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+1.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+1.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+1.9%
$33,450
+1.8%
$37,650
+1.9%
$41,800
+1.8%
$45,150
+1.8%
$48,500
+1.8%
$51,850
+1.8%
$55,200
+1.8%
Low income (80%)$46,850
+1.8%
$53,550
+1.8%
$60,250
+1.9%
$66,900
+1.8%
$72,300
+1.8%
$77,650
+1.8%
$83,000
+1.8%
$88,350
+1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan