Kent County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3651-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kent County is $1,630 a month, up 6.5% from $1,531 in FY2026. Kent County belongs to the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kent County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,306$1,232+6.0%$1,176 – $1,436
1 bedroom$1,365$1,278+6.8%$1,229 – $1,501
2 bedrooms$1,630$1,531+6.5%$1,467 – $1,793
3 bedrooms$2,113$1,980+6.7%$1,902 – $2,324
4 bedrooms$2,417$2,189+10.4%$2,176 – $2,658

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kent County that is typically $1,467 to $1,793 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,123median income of renter households
$1,243Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,123 can afford about $1,253 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,630 is $377 (30.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $65,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $58,680 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kent County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,243 ±$18
Median income of renter households$50,123 ±$1,340
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.0% ±2.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.0% ±1.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)72,552

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$899$1,243+38.3%
Median renter household income$36,313$50,123+38.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.9%49.0%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,380 to $2,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 50 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48809$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48815$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
48838$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49301$1,960$2,050$2,450$3,180$3,630
49302$1,180$1,230$1,470$1,910$2,180
49303$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49306$1,460$1,530$1,830$2,370$2,710
49315$1,420$1,500$1,790$2,310$2,650
49316$1,440$1,500$1,810$2,330$2,680
49318$1,110$1,200$1,460$1,790$2,040
49319$1,150$1,200$1,430$1,850$2,120
49321$1,180$1,230$1,470$1,910$2,180
49323$1,150$1,200$1,510$1,850$2,170
49325$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49326$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49327$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49330$1,280$1,350$1,610$2,090$2,390
49331$1,290$1,360$1,640$2,120$2,450
49333$1,190$1,190$1,560$1,950$2,360
49341$1,390$1,460$1,740$2,260$2,580
49343$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49345$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49347$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$1,980
49348$1,110$1,160$1,400$1,790$2,040
49351$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49403$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49418$1,310$1,410$1,670$2,150$2,470
49435$1,110$1,200$1,380$1,790$2,040
49468$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49501$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49503$1,410$1,470$1,760$2,280$2,610
49504$1,300$1,360$1,620$2,100$2,400
49505$1,390$1,450$1,730$2,240$2,570
49506$1,430$1,500$1,790$2,320$2,650
49507$1,280$1,340$1,600$2,070$2,370
49508$1,310$1,370$1,640$2,130$2,430
49509$1,110$1,160$1,380$1,790$2,020
49510$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49512$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49514$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49515$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49516$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49518$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420
49519$1,270$1,330$1,590$2,060$2,360
49525$1,490$1,560$1,860$2,410$2,760
49534$1,240$1,360$1,600$2,070$2,380
49544$1,230$1,290$1,540$2,000$2,280
49546$1,420$1,480$1,770$2,290$2,620
49548$1,230$1,290$1,540$2,000$2,280
49588$1,310$1,370$1,630$2,110$2,420

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Kent County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,600 (FY2025: $106,400, +0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,400
+0.2%
$25,600
+0.2%
$28,800
+0.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,350
+0.3%
$42,650
+0.1%
$48,000
+0.2%
$53,300
+0.2%
$57,600
+0.2%
$61,850
+0.2%
$66,100
+0.2%
$70,400
+0.2%
Low income (80%)$59,750
+0.3%
$68,250
+0.2%
$76,800
+0.3%
$85,300
+0.2%
$92,150
+0.2%
$98,950
+0.2%
$105,800
+0.2%
$112,600
+0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan