Genesee County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1332-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$82,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Genesee County is $1,133 a month, up 9.7% from $1,033 in FY2026. Genesee County belongs to the Flint, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Genesee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$792$731+8.3%$713 – $871
1 bedroom$939$856+9.7%$846 – $1,032
2 bedrooms$1,133$1,033+9.7%$1,020 – $1,246
3 bedrooms$1,391$1,272+9.4%$1,252 – $1,530
4 bedrooms$1,613$1,497+7.7%$1,452 – $1,774

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Genesee County that is typically $1,020 to $1,246 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,148median income of renter households
$989Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,148 can afford about $929 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,133 is $204 (22.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,788 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Genesee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$989 ±$19
Median income of renter households$37,148 ±$1,164
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.6% ±2.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.1% ±2.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)45,148

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$989+28.9%
Median renter household income$28,188$37,148+31.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.5%52.6%+1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,640 depending on the ZIP code.

All 39 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48411$940$1,110$1,340$1,640$1,900
48415$810$920$1,170$1,500$1,540
48417$870$980$1,250$1,610$1,640
48418$1,210$1,310$1,640$2,170$2,470
48420$710$840$1,010$1,300$1,450
48421$730$810$1,010$1,240$1,350
48423$810$960$1,160$1,420$1,650
48429$740$780$1,010$1,370$1,540
48430$1,170$1,340$1,580$2,040$2,360
48433$830$990$1,190$1,460$1,690
48436$910$1,070$1,300$1,600$1,860
48437$710$840$1,010$1,250$1,450
48438$1,100$1,290$1,560$1,910$2,200
48439$850$1,010$1,220$1,500$1,740
48442$1,090$1,220$1,520$1,860$2,030
48449$920$1,010$1,280$1,660$1,890
48451$910$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,060
48457$720$840$1,030$1,300$1,440
48458$740$880$1,060$1,300$1,510
48460$730$780$1,010$1,350$1,480
48462$830$930$1,160$1,410$1,530
48463$720$850$1,030$1,260$1,470
48464$780$900$1,100$1,390$1,560
48473$930$1,100$1,330$1,630$1,890
48480$790$940$1,130$1,390$1,610
48501$790$940$1,130$1,390$1,610
48502$760$900$1,090$1,340$1,550
48503$740$880$1,060$1,300$1,510
48504$760$900$1,090$1,340$1,550
48505$710$840$1,010$1,250$1,450
48506$750$900$1,080$1,330$1,540
48507$790$940$1,130$1,390$1,610
48509$870$1,040$1,250$1,540$1,780
48519$820$980$1,180$1,450$1,680
48529$840$990$1,200$1,470$1,710
48531$790$940$1,130$1,390$1,610
48532$750$900$1,080$1,330$1,540
48550$790$940$1,130$1,390$1,610
48746$780$920$1,110$1,460$1,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Genesee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $82,100 (FY2025: $83,000, −1.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+0.9%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+1.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+0.9%
$33,450
+0.8%
$37,650
+0.8%
$41,800
+0.7%
$45,150
+0.7%
$48,500
+0.7%
$51,850
+0.7%
$55,200
+0.7%
Low income (80%)$46,850
+0.8%
$53,550
+0.8%
$60,250
+0.8%
$66,900
+0.8%
$72,300
+0.8%
$77,650
+0.8%
$83,000
+0.8%
$88,350
+0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan