Calhoun County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2332-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0321-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County is $1,233 a month, up 4.8% from $1,176 in FY2026. Calhoun County belongs to the Battle Creek, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Calhoun County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$863$833+3.6%$777 – $949
1 bedroom$1,032$976+5.7%$929 – $1,135
2 bedrooms$1,233$1,176+4.8%$1,110 – $1,356
3 bedrooms$1,469$1,410+4.2%$1,323 – $1,615
4 bedrooms$1,653$1,565+5.6%$1,488 – $1,818

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Calhoun County that is typically $1,110 to $1,356 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,537median income of renter households
$968Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,537 can afford about $938 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,233 is $295 (31.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,388 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Calhoun County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$968 ±$26
Median income of renter households$37,537 ±$2,687
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.5% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,697

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$751$968+28.9%
Median renter household income$29,221$37,537+28.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.6%48.5%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,060 to $1,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48813$920$930$1,170$1,490$1,540
49011$860$1,020$1,210$1,460$1,630
49012$910$920$1,210$1,570$1,820
49014$910$1,090$1,300$1,550$1,740
49015$880$1,050$1,260$1,500$1,690
49016$860$1,030$1,230$1,470$1,650
49017$910$1,000$1,210$1,570$1,820
49021$1,040$1,070$1,360$1,710$1,890
49029$760$910$1,090$1,300$1,460
49033$840$1,000$1,200$1,430$1,610
49034$770$900$1,060$1,380$1,440
49037$810$970$1,160$1,380$1,560
49051$810$960$1,150$1,370$1,540
49052$760$900$1,060$1,380$1,430
49068$860$1,030$1,230$1,470$1,650
49076$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
49092$1,110$1,260$1,480$1,830$2,000
49094$860$900$1,060$1,360$1,410
49224$790$930$1,110$1,390$1,490
49237$760$880$1,060$1,390$1,470
49245$810$970$1,160$1,390$1,550
49252$760$880$1,060$1,390$1,470
49284$880$960$1,170$1,490$1,540

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Calhoun County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,700 (FY2025: $80,100, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,600
+2.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,200
+2.0%
Very low income (50%)$29,300
+2.1%
$33,450
+2.0%
$37,650
+2.0%
$41,800
+2.1%
$45,150
+2.0%
$48,500
+2.0%
$51,850
+2.1%
$55,200
+2.0%
Low income (80%)$46,850
+2.2%
$53,550
+2.2%
$60,250
+2.2%
$66,900
+2.1%
$72,300
+2.2%
$77,650
+2.2%
$83,000
+2.2%
$88,350
+2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan