Midland County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$107,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Midland County is $1,205 a month, up 1.0% from $1,193 in FY2026. Midland County belongs to the Midland, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Midland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$920$907+1.4%$828 – $1,012
1 bedroom$936$925+1.2%$843 – $1,029
2 bedrooms$1,205$1,193+1.0%$1,085 – $1,325
3 bedrooms$1,498$1,518−1.3%$1,349 – $1,647
4 bedrooms$1,790$1,682+6.4%$1,611 – $1,969

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Midland County that is typically $1,085 to $1,325 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,527median income of renter households
$1,016Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,527 can afford about $963 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,205 is $242 (25.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,380 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Midland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,016 ±$41
Median income of renter households$38,527 ±$4,747
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.9% ±5.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.1% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,141

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$777$1,016+30.8%
Median renter household income$35,906$38,527+7.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.9%50.9%+5.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,550 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48612$820$840$1,090$1,500$1,680
48615$820$840$1,080$1,370$1,520
48618$820$840$1,080$1,370$1,520
48620$1,000$1,030$1,340$1,740$2,020
48623$990$1,090$1,400$1,800$1,860
48626$830$920$1,180$1,510$1,570
48628$1,170$1,200$1,550$1,940$2,310
48634$820$840$1,080$1,380$1,520
48637$820$840$1,080$1,370$1,520
48640$880$890$1,150$1,430$1,710
48641$920$940$1,210$1,500$1,800
48642$1,040$1,060$1,360$1,700$2,020
48652$930$940$1,210$1,630$1,880
48657$880$890$1,150$1,430$1,710
48662$820$840$1,080$1,370$1,520
48858$890$900$1,080$1,400$1,520
48880$820$840$1,080$1,370$1,520
48883$830$840$1,080$1,370$1,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Midland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $107,200 (FY2025: $103,300, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,550
+3.9%
$25,750
+3.8%
$28,950
+3.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,550
+3.7%
$42,900
+3.7%
$48,250
+3.8%
$53,600
+3.8%
$57,900
+3.8%
$62,200
+3.8%
$66,500
+3.8%
$70,800
+3.8%
Low income (80%)$60,050
+3.7%
$68,600
+3.7%
$77,200
+3.8%
$85,750
+3.8%
$92,650
+3.8%
$99,500
+3.8%
$106,350
+3.8%
$113,200
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan