Jackson County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jackson County is $1,201 a month, up 3.1% from $1,165 in FY2026. Jackson County belongs to the Jackson, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jackson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$896$838+6.9%$807 – $985
1 bedroom$984$946+4.0%$886 – $1,082
2 bedrooms$1,201$1,165+3.1%$1,081 – $1,321
3 bedrooms$1,576$1,534+2.7%$1,419 – $1,733
4 bedrooms$1,578$1,626−3.0%$1,421 – $1,735

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jackson County that is typically $1,081 to $1,321 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,313median income of renter households
$985Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,313 can afford about $958 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,201 is $243 (25.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,236 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jackson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$985 ±$27
Median income of renter households$38,313 ±$2,913
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.3% ±3.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,618

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$782$985+26.0%
Median renter household income$29,884$38,313+28.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.0%45.3%−2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $2,030 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48118$1,640$1,690$2,030$2,440$2,670
48158$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
48827$980$1,000$1,250$1,590$1,640
49201$890$980$1,200$1,580$1,580
49202$840$920$1,120$1,470$1,470
49203$970$1,060$1,300$1,710$1,710
49204$890$980$1,200$1,580$1,580
49224$790$930$1,110$1,390$1,490
49230$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,790$1,980
49233$830$910$1,180$1,480$1,560
49234$1,080$1,190$1,450$1,900$1,910
49237$760$880$1,060$1,390$1,470
49240$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,820$1,980
49241$910$1,000$1,220$1,600$1,600
49245$810$970$1,160$1,390$1,550
49246$830$910$1,110$1,450$1,510
49249$780$860$1,110$1,390$1,470
49250$760$860$1,050$1,390$1,470
49251$1,020$1,040$1,310$1,670$1,720
49252$760$880$1,060$1,390$1,470
49254$1,000$1,100$1,340$1,760$1,760
49259$820$900$1,100$1,440$1,470
49261$890$980$1,200$1,580$1,580
49263$890$980$1,200$1,580$1,580
49264$880$920$1,150$1,470$1,520
49269$880$970$1,180$1,550$1,550
49272$1,030$1,110$1,370$1,790$1,800
49277$1,340$1,470$1,800$2,360$2,370
49283$1,090$1,200$1,460$1,920$1,920
49284$880$960$1,170$1,490$1,540
49285$1,230$1,250$1,500$1,830$2,060

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jackson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,200 (FY2025: $84,300, +20.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,500
+9.9%
$22,250
+5.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,450
+9.8%
$37,100
+9.9%
$41,700
+9.9%
$46,350
+10.0%
$50,100
+10.0%
$53,750
+9.9%
$57,500
+9.9%
$61,200
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$51,950
+9.9%
$59,350
+9.9%
$66,750
+9.9%
$74,150
+9.9%
$80,100
+10.0%
$86,050
+10.0%
$91,950
+9.9%
$97,900
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan