Bay County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0552-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bay County is $1,055 a month, up 2.4% from $1,030 in FY2026. Bay County belongs to the Bay City, MI MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bay County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$830$809+2.6%$747 – $913
1 bedroom$835$814+2.6%$752 – $918
2 bedrooms$1,055$1,030+2.4%$950 – $1,160
3 bedrooms$1,429$1,399+2.1%$1,287 – $1,571
4 bedrooms$1,537$1,518+1.3%$1,384 – $1,690

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bay County that is typically $950 to $1,160 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,715median income of renter households
$860Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,715 can afford about $893 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,055 is $162 (18.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,980 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bay County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$860 ±$37
Median income of renter households$35,715 ±$3,064
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.9% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.9% ±3.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,453

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$663$860+29.7%
Median renter household income$28,399$35,715+25.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.6%42.9%−1.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,400 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
48604$880$990$1,260$1,620$1,660
48611$830$830$1,050$1,420$1,530
48613$1,050$1,060$1,350$1,840$1,990
48623$990$1,090$1,400$1,800$1,860
48631$800$800$1,010$1,380$1,490
48634$820$840$1,080$1,380$1,520
48642$1,040$1,060$1,360$1,700$2,020
48650$790$800$1,010$1,380$1,500
48652$930$940$1,210$1,630$1,880
48658$730$790$1,010$1,360$1,700
48659$750$840$1,080$1,440$1,800
48706$860$860$1,090$1,480$1,590
48707$830$840$1,060$1,440$1,540
48708$800$800$1,010$1,380$1,490
48710$830$840$1,060$1,440$1,540
48732$800$810$1,020$1,380$1,490
48747$950$960$1,210$1,640$1,760
48757$770$900$1,100$1,440$1,610

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bay County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,900 (FY2025: $83,700, +7.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+7.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+7.5%
$36,000
+7.5%
$40,500
+7.4%
$44,950
+7.4%
$48,550
+7.4%
$52,150
+7.4%
$55,750
+7.4%
$59,350
+7.4%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+7.4%
$57,550
+7.4%
$64,750
+7.4%
$71,900
+7.4%
$77,700
+7.4%
$83,450
+7.4%
$89,200
+7.4%
$94,950
+7.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan