Allegan County, MI: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2962-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9911-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Allegan County is $1,296 a month, up 2.3% from $1,267 in FY2026. Allegan County belongs to the Allegan County, MI FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Allegan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$984$959+2.6%$886 – $1,082
1 bedroom$991$966+2.6%$892 – $1,090
2 bedrooms$1,296$1,267+2.3%$1,167 – $1,425
3 bedrooms$1,586$1,583+0.2%$1,428 – $1,744
4 bedrooms$1,862$1,761+5.7%$1,676 – $2,048

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Allegan County that is typically $1,167 to $1,425 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,221median income of renter households
$1,100Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,221 can afford about $1,056 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,296 is $240 (22.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $51,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $46,656 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Allegan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,100 ±$40
Median income of renter households$42,221 ±$4,567
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.8% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.9% ±4.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,160

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$814$1,100+35.1%
Median renter household income$37,661$42,221+12.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income38.8%45.8%+7.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Allegan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,600 (FY2025: $103,300, −3.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,950
−0.9%
$23,950
−1.0%
$27,320
+0.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,900
−1.0%
$39,850
−1.1%
$44,850
−1.0%
$49,800
−1.1%
$53,800
−1.0%
$57,800
−1.0%
$61,800
−1.0%
$65,750
−1.1%
Low income (80%)$55,800
−1.1%
$63,800
−1.0%
$71,750
−1.0%
$79,700
−1.1%
$86,100
−1.0%
$92,500
−1.0%
$98,850
−1.1%
$105,250
−1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Michigan