Whitley County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2482-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0261-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Whitley County is $1,248 a month, up 12.1% from $1,113 in FY2026. Whitley County belongs to the Fort Wayne, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Whitley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,025$892+14.9%$923 – $1,127
1 bedroom$1,026$916+12.0%$924 – $1,128
2 bedrooms$1,248$1,113+12.1%$1,124 – $1,372
3 bedrooms$1,534$1,381+11.1%$1,381 – $1,687
4 bedrooms$1,679$1,512+11.0%$1,512 – $1,846

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Whitley County that is typically $1,124 to $1,372 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,826median income of renter households
$934Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,826 can afford about $1,121 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,248 is $127 (11.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,928 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Whitley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$934 ±$41
Median income of renter households$44,826 ±$6,156
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.8% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.2% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,207

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$722$934+29.4%
Median renter household income$37,125$44,826+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.4%40.8%+1.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 63 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46562$780$780$1,010$1,230$1,350
46704$1,290$1,290$1,570$1,930$2,110
46706$780$830$1,040$1,290$1,370
46723$820$830$1,010$1,240$1,420
46725$980$980$1,200$1,470$1,620
46733$760$940$1,020$1,290$1,420
46741$1,360$1,360$1,650$2,030$2,220
46743$1,020$1,020$1,240$1,520$1,670
46745$840$910$1,060$1,320$1,450
46748$1,200$1,240$1,510$1,870$2,050
46750$760$780$1,010$1,320$1,640
46764$1,120$1,120$1,380$1,690$1,920
46765$1,190$1,210$1,480$1,820$1,980
46773$880$890$1,080$1,330$1,450
46774$1,010$1,010$1,230$1,510$1,650
46777$900$910$1,190$1,450$1,660
46783$840$850$1,060$1,340$1,560
46787$830$830$1,020$1,250$1,370
46788$1,030$1,050$1,290$1,590$1,730
46797$1,040$1,040$1,260$1,550$1,700
46798$1,190$1,190$1,450$1,780$1,950
46799$890$900$1,150$1,410$1,620
46802$950$950$1,160$1,430$1,560
46803$940$950$1,150$1,410$1,550
46804$1,160$1,160$1,410$1,730$1,900
46805$920$920$1,120$1,380$1,510
46806$900$900$1,100$1,350$1,480
46807$1,010$1,010$1,230$1,510$1,650
46808$960$960$1,170$1,440$1,570
46809$850$860$1,040$1,280$1,400
46814$1,540$1,540$1,870$2,300$2,520
46815$990$990$1,210$1,490$1,630
46816$900$900$1,090$1,340$1,470
46818$1,290$1,290$1,570$1,930$2,110
46819$980$980$1,190$1,460$1,600
46825$1,170$1,180$1,430$1,760$1,920
46835$1,160$1,160$1,410$1,730$1,900
46845$1,430$1,430$1,740$2,140$2,340
46850$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46851$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46852$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46853$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46854$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46855$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46856$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46857$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46858$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46859$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46860$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46861$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46862$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46863$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46864$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46865$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46866$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46867$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46868$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46869$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46885$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46895$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46898$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46899$1,030$1,030$1,250$1,540$1,680
46962$760$780$1,010$1,210$1,360

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Whitley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,100 (FY2025: $90,000, +5.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,000
+5.8%
$22,850
+5.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,300
+5.7%
$38,050
+5.7%
$42,800
+5.7%
$47,550
+5.7%
$51,400
+5.8%
$55,200
+5.7%
$59,000
+5.7%
$62,800
+5.7%
Low income (80%)$53,300
+5.8%
$60,900
+5.7%
$68,500
+5.7%
$76,100
+5.7%
$82,200
+5.7%
$88,300
+5.7%
$94,400
+5.7%
$100,500
+5.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana