Most affordable counties to rent in Indiana
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Tipton County is the most affordable at 20.4%; Monroe County the least affordable at 40.8%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Tipton County | 20.4% | $842 | $49,587 | 27% | $1,239 |
| 2. Fountain County | 21.6% | $843 | $46,739 | 29% | $1,014 |
| 3. Franklin County | 21.9% | $870 | $47,747 | 40% | $1,148 |
| 4. Switzerland County | 21.9% | $758 | $41,445 | 36% | $1,029 |
| 5. Carroll County | 23.2% | $890 | $46,015 | 28% | $1,027 |
| 6. Warrick County | 23.5% | $1,061 | $54,241 | 40% | $1,127 |
| 7. Dubois County | 23.6% | $834 | $42,453 | 32% | $1,014 |
| 8. Noble County | 23.6% | $832 | $42,293 | 43% | $1,023 |
| 9. Wells County | 23.7% | $813 | $41,238 | 35% | $1,102 |
| 10. Spencer County | 23.7% | $751 | $38,036 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 11. Pulaski County | 24.0% | $772 | $38,632 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 12. Huntington County | 24.2% | $879 | $43,635 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 13. Hancock County | 24.3% | $1,203 | $59,430 | 40% | $1,536 |
| 14. Marshall County | 24.6% | $938 | $45,820 | 33% | $1,088 |
| 15. Clinton County | 24.7% | $920 | $44,781 | 38% | $1,063 |
| 16. Cass County | 24.7% | $783 | $38,109 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 17. Miami County | 24.7% | $838 | $40,691 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 18. Whitley County | 25.0% | $934 | $44,826 | 41% | $1,248 |
| 19. Harrison County | 25.1% | $836 | $39,942 | 37% | $1,276 |
| 20. Steuben County | 25.1% | $933 | $44,540 | 46% | $1,102 |
| 21. Jefferson County | 25.1% | $890 | $42,473 | 39% | $1,041 |
| 22. Vermillion County | 25.3% | $750 | $35,534 | 48% | $1,164 |
| 23. Johnson County | 25.3% | $1,271 | $60,184 | 43% | $1,536 |
| 24. Clay County | 25.4% | $873 | $41,194 | 32% | $1,164 |
| 25. Posey County | 25.4% | $782 | $36,875 | 41% | $1,127 |
| 26. Jasper County | 25.6% | $962 | $45,106 | 44% | $1,349 |
| 27. Washington County | 25.6% | $780 | $36,514 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 28. Starke County | 25.8% | $712 | $33,117 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 29. Fulton County | 26.2% | $839 | $38,432 | 41% | $1,034 |
| 30. Ripley County | 26.3% | $839 | $38,289 | 44% | $1,053 |
| 31. Hamilton County | 26.4% | $1,574 | $71,490 | 42% | $1,536 |
| 32. Shelby County | 26.4% | $987 | $44,824 | 41% | $1,536 |
| 33. Henry County | 26.6% | $820 | $36,962 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 34. Jennings County | 26.6% | $988 | $44,511 | 44% | $1,040 |
| 35. Grant County | 26.9% | $853 | $38,026 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 36. Kosciusko County | 27.1% | $1,043 | $46,210 | 46% | $1,162 |
| 37. Wabash County | 27.2% | $762 | $33,663 | 40% | $1,014 |
| 38. Boone County | 27.2% | $1,359 | $59,906 | 40% | $1,536 |
| 39. Knox County | 27.2% | $796 | $35,069 | 38% | $1,014 |
| 40. Adams County | 27.3% | $833 | $36,550 | 41% | $1,014 |
| 41. Gibson County | 27.5% | $935 | $40,784 | 36% | $1,083 |
| 42. Decatur County | 27.6% | $861 | $37,449 | 36% | $1,112 |
| 43. Pike County | 27.7% | $739 | $32,024 | 42% | $1,014 |
| 44. Bartholomew County | 28.1% | $1,127 | $48,145 | 43% | $1,493 |
| 45. DeKalb County | 28.1% | $861 | $36,766 | 40% | $1,023 |
| 46. Owen County | 28.2% | $911 | $38,798 | 37% | $1,014 |
| 47. Hendricks County | 28.2% | $1,436 | $61,028 | 47% | $1,536 |
| 48. Dearborn County | 28.3% | $845 | $35,855 | 37% | $1,442 |
| 49. Jackson County | 28.3% | $1,004 | $42,537 | 39% | $1,142 |
| 50. Allen County | 28.4% | $1,021 | $43,178 | 46% | $1,248 |
| 51. LaPorte County | 28.5% | $976 | $41,095 | 47% | $1,245 |
| 52. Clark County | 28.5% | $1,129 | $47,524 | 45% | $1,276 |
| 53. Randolph County | 28.6% | $723 | $30,332 | 49% | $1,014 |
| 54. Brown County | 28.8% | $895 | $37,315 | 51% | $1,536 |
| 55. Daviess County | 28.9% | $847 | $35,229 | 44% | $1,090 |
| 56. Rush County | 29.5% | $873 | $35,521 | 45% | $1,014 |
| 57. Porter County | 29.6% | $1,219 | $49,358 | 51% | $1,429 |
| 58. Perry County | 29.7% | $682 | $27,599 | 44% | $1,014 |
| 59. Morgan County | 29.7% | $1,042 | $42,086 | 48% | $1,536 |
| 60. Vanderburgh County | 29.9% | $985 | $39,531 | 48% | $1,127 |
| 61. St. Joseph County | 30.2% | $1,062 | $42,214 | 49% | $1,276 |
| 62. Marion County | 30.2% | $1,153 | $45,770 | 51% | $1,536 |
| 63. Greene County | 30.3% | $797 | $31,548 | 43% | $1,014 |
| 64. Floyd County | 30.5% | $1,036 | $40,724 | 47% | $1,276 |
| 65. Montgomery County | 30.6% | $858 | $33,648 | 43% | $1,046 |
| 66. Howard County | 30.6% | $937 | $36,732 | 51% | $1,179 |
| 67. Madison County | 30.7% | $939 | $36,650 | 49% | $1,331 |
| 68. Sullivan County | 30.8% | $829 | $32,325 | 40% | $1,067 |
| 69. Orange County | 30.8% | $855 | $33,267 | 48% | $1,014 |
| 70. Elkhart County | 31.1% | $1,047 | $40,379 | 48% | $1,253 |
| 71. Putnam County | 31.2% | $884 | $33,992 | 50% | $1,056 |
| 72. Fayette County | 31.3% | $791 | $30,296 | 53% | $1,014 |
| 73. Jay County | 31.7% | $770 | $29,167 | 52% | $1,014 |
| 74. Scott County | 33.0% | $822 | $29,866 | 43% | $1,047 |
| 75. Lake County | 33.1% | $1,131 | $41,002 | 52% | $1,429 |
| 76. Delaware County | 33.4% | $906 | $32,583 | 50% | $1,145 |
| 77. Wayne County | 33.5% | $815 | $29,153 | 51% | $1,014 |
| 78. Lawrence County | 33.7% | $845 | $30,053 | 47% | $1,026 |
| 79. Vigo County | 34.6% | $924 | $32,055 | 57% | $1,164 |
| 80. Tippecanoe County | 36.8% | $1,124 | $36,674 | 59% | $1,273 |
| 81. Monroe County | 40.8% | $1,193 | $35,114 | 61% | $1,252 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 11 of 92 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →