Putnam County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0562-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9051-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Putnam County is $1,056 a month, up 2.5% from $1,030 in FY2026. Putnam County belongs to the Putnam County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Putnam County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$790$738+7.0%$711 – $869
1 bedroom$905$843+7.4%$815 – $995
2 bedrooms$1,056$1,030+2.5%$951 – $1,161
3 bedrooms$1,462$1,390+5.2%$1,316 – $1,608
4 bedrooms$1,742$1,634+6.6%$1,568 – $1,916

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Putnam County that is typically $951 to $1,161 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,992median income of renter households
$884Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,992 can afford about $850 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,056 is $206 (24.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,016 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Putnam County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$884 ±$41
Median income of renter households$33,992 ±$4,199
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±9.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.9% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,168

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$787$884+12.3%
Median renter household income$47,762$33,992−28.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income29.3%50.2%+20.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Putnam County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,500 (FY2025: $94,000, −0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,650
−0.5%
$22,450
−0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,750
−0.5%
$37,400
−0.5%
$42,100
−0.5%
$46,750
−0.5%
$50,500
−0.6%
$54,250
−0.5%
$58,000
−0.5%
$61,750
−0.5%
Low income (80%)$52,400
−0.5%
$59,850
−0.6%
$67,350
−0.5%
$74,800
−0.5%
$80,800
−0.6%
$86,800
−0.5%
$92,800
−0.5%
$98,750
−0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana