Decatur County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1122-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8501-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Decatur County is $1,112 a month, up 3.8% from $1,071 in FY2026. Decatur County belongs to the Decatur County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Decatur County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$832$768+8.3%$749 – $915
1 bedroom$850$816+4.2%$765 – $935
2 bedrooms$1,112$1,071+3.8%$1,001 – $1,223
3 bedrooms$1,325$1,284+3.2%$1,193 – $1,457
4 bedrooms$1,461$1,418+3.0%$1,315 – $1,607

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Decatur County that is typically $1,001 to $1,223 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,449median income of renter households
$861Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,449 can afford about $936 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,112 is $176 (18.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,032 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Decatur County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$861 ±$40
Median income of renter households$37,449 ±$7,343
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.7% ±7.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±6.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,252

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$791$861+8.8%
Median renter household income$40,863$37,449−8.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.5%35.7%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Decatur County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,300 (FY2025: $93,700, −0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,600
−0.5%
$22,400
−0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,700
−0.3%
$37,350
−0.4%
$42,000
−0.5%
$46,650
−0.4%
$50,400
−0.4%
$54,150
−0.4%
$57,850
−0.4%
$61,600
−0.4%
Low income (80%)$52,300
−0.4%
$59,750
−0.4%
$67,200
−0.4%
$74,650
−0.4%
$80,650
−0.4%
$86,600
−0.4%
$92,600
−0.4%
$98,550
−0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana