Kosciusko County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8881-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kosciusko County is $1,162 a month, up 1.8% from $1,142 in FY2026. Kosciusko County belongs to the Kosciusko County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Kosciusko County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$882$875+0.8%$794 – $970
1 bedroom$888$881+0.8%$800 – $976
2 bedrooms$1,162$1,142+1.8%$1,046 – $1,278
3 bedrooms$1,410$1,385+1.8%$1,269 – $1,551
4 bedrooms$1,527$1,560−2.1%$1,375 – $1,679

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Kosciusko County that is typically $1,046 to $1,278 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,210median income of renter households
$1,043Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,210 can afford about $1,155 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,162 is $7 (0.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,832 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Kosciusko County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,043 ±$44
Median income of renter households$46,210 ±$5,811
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.2% ±6.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.7% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,794

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$788$1,043+32.4%
Median renter household income$40,047$46,210+15.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.4%46.2%+8.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Kosciusko County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,000 (FY2025: $97,800, −5.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,550
−4.9%
$22,350
−4.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
−5.0%
$37,200
−5.0%
$41,850
−5.0%
$46,500
−4.9%
$50,250
−4.9%
$53,950
−4.9%
$57,700
−4.9%
$61,400
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$52,100
−4.9%
$59,550
−4.9%
$67,000
−4.9%
$74,400
−4.9%
$80,400
−4.9%
$86,350
−4.9%
$92,300
−4.9%
$98,250
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana