Wells County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1022-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8421-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$93,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wells County is $1,102 a month, up 11.2% from $991 in FY2026. Wells County belongs to the Wells County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wells County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$837$750+11.6%$754 – $920
1 bedroom$842$755+11.5%$758 – $926
2 bedrooms$1,102$991+11.2%$992 – $1,212
3 bedrooms$1,342$1,203+11.6%$1,208 – $1,476
4 bedrooms$1,535$1,393+10.2%$1,382 – $1,688

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wells County that is typically $992 to $1,212 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,238median income of renter households
$813Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,238 can afford about $1,031 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,102 is $71 (6.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,672 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wells County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$813 ±$70
Median income of renter households$41,238 ±$4,873
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.0% ±6.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.2% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,538

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$702$813+15.8%
Median renter household income$31,172$41,238+32.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.9%35.0%−5.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,450 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46714$800$810$1,050$1,280$1,460
46731$830$870$1,090$1,340$1,520
46733$760$940$1,020$1,290$1,420
46740$760$930$1,010$1,290$1,420
46759$770$810$1,020$1,290$1,480
46766$810$820$1,060$1,310$1,530
46770$780$790$1,030$1,270$1,490
46777$900$910$1,190$1,450$1,660
46778$800$810$1,050$1,280$1,460
46781$770$780$1,010$1,230$1,420
46783$840$850$1,060$1,340$1,560
46791$960$960$1,260$1,530$1,750
46792$860$880$1,140$1,470$1,810
46798$1,190$1,190$1,450$1,780$1,950
46799$890$900$1,150$1,410$1,620
46819$980$980$1,190$1,460$1,600
46952$750$800$1,010$1,340$1,500
46991$820$880$1,110$1,450$1,630
47326$760$790$1,010$1,330$1,350
47348$760$780$1,010$1,380$1,600
47359$760$780$1,010$1,350$1,560

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wells County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $93,000 (FY2025: $91,600, +1.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,550
+1.6%
$22,350
+1.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,550
+1.4%
$37,200
+1.5%
$41,850
+1.5%
$46,500
+1.5%
$50,250
+1.5%
$53,950
+1.5%
$57,700
+1.6%
$61,400
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$52,100
+1.5%
$59,550
+1.5%
$67,000
+1.5%
$74,400
+1.5%
$80,400
+1.5%
$86,350
+1.5%
$92,300
+1.5%
$98,250
+1.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana