Switzerland County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Switzerland County is $1,029 a month, up 7.6% from $956 in FY2026. Switzerland County belongs to the Switzerland County, IN FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Switzerland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$770$685+12.4%$693 – $847
1 bedroom$787$729+8.0%$709 – $865
2 bedrooms$1,029$956+7.6%$927 – $1,131
3 bedrooms$1,246$1,280−2.7%$1,122 – $1,370
4 bedrooms$1,376$1,287+6.9%$1,239 – $1,513

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Switzerland County that is typically $927 to $1,131 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,445median income of renter households
$758Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,445 can afford about $1,036 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,029 is $7 (0.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,044 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Switzerland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$758 ±$88
Median income of renter households$41,445 ±$6,831
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.6% ±11.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.6% ±7.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)705

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$679$758+11.6%
Median renter household income$35,959$41,445+15.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.6%35.6%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Switzerland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,100 (FY2025: $84,900, −4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,850
±0.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,700
−0.2%
$33,950
−0.1%
$38,200
−0.1%
$42,400
−0.1%
$45,800
−0.1%
$49,200
−0.1%
$52,600
−0.1%
$56,000
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$47,500
−0.1%
$54,300
−0.1%
$61,100
−0.1%
$67,850
−0.1%
$73,300
−0.1%
$78,750
−0.1%
$84,150
−0.1%
$89,600
−0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana