Benton County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2732-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0701-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$100,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Benton County is $1,273 a month, up 2.5% from $1,242 in FY2026. Benton County belongs to the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Benton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$942$894+5.4%$848 – $1,036
1 bedroom$1,070$1,032+3.7%$963 – $1,177
2 bedrooms$1,273$1,242+2.5%$1,146 – $1,400
3 bedrooms$1,517$1,489+1.9%$1,366 – $1,668
4 bedrooms$2,128$1,992+6.8%$1,916 – $2,340

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Benton County that is typically $1,146 to $1,400 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$30,947median income of renter households
$774Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $30,947 can afford about $774 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,273 is $499 (64.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,828 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Benton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$774 ±$68
Median income of renter households$30,947 ±$7,659
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±10.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.2% ±10.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)599

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$708$774+9.3%
Median renter household income$33,647$30,947−8.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%43.7%−3.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,010 to $1,350 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46041$830$850$1,040$1,380$1,560
46058$880$930$1,120$1,460$1,800
46923$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47901$860$980$1,160$1,380$1,940
47902$950$1,080$1,280$1,530$2,140
47903$950$1,080$1,280$1,530$2,140
47904$850$970$1,150$1,370$1,920
47905$980$1,110$1,320$1,570$2,210
47906$1,000$1,130$1,350$1,610$2,260
47907$950$1,080$1,280$1,530$2,140
47909$950$1,080$1,290$1,540$2,160
47917$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47918$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47920$890$960$1,190$1,430$1,800
47921$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47924$980$1,110$1,320$1,570$2,210
47930$910$980$1,190$1,490$1,820
47941$840$950$1,130$1,350$1,890
47942$750$850$1,010$1,210$1,700
47944$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47948$790$830$1,010$1,240$1,370
47955$920$930$1,120$1,390$1,800
47962$950$1,080$1,280$1,530$2,140
47967$990$1,000$1,170$1,500$1,800
47970$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47971$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47975$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47977$900$930$1,190$1,520$1,800
47981$960$1,060$1,250$1,530$2,010
47983$950$1,080$1,290$1,540$2,160
47986$810$930$1,120$1,350$1,800
47992$900$1,020$1,210$1,440$2,020
47995$910$930$1,210$1,440$1,800
47996$950$1,080$1,280$1,530$2,140

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Benton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $100,000 (FY2025: $92,700, +7.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,950
+10.0%
$23,950
+9.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,850
+9.9%
$39,850
+9.9%
$44,800
+9.9%
$49,800
+9.9%
$53,800
+9.9%
$57,800
+10.0%
$61,800
+10.0%
$65,750
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$55,800
+10.0%
$63,800
+10.0%
$71,750
+10.0%
$79,700
+9.9%
$86,100
+10.0%
$92,500
+10.0%
$98,850
+10.0%
$105,250
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana