LaPorte County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in LaPorte County is $1,245 a month, up 8.1% from $1,152 in FY2026. LaPorte County belongs to the Michigan City-La Porte, IN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in LaPorte County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$963$874+10.2%$867 – $1,059
1 bedroom$1,031$953+8.2%$928 – $1,134
2 bedrooms$1,245$1,152+8.1%$1,121 – $1,369
3 bedrooms$1,525$1,454+4.9%$1,373 – $1,677
4 bedrooms$1,762$1,680+4.9%$1,586 – $1,938

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in LaPorte County that is typically $1,121 to $1,369 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,095median income of renter households
$976Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,095 can afford about $1,027 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,245 is $218 (21.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,820 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

LaPorte County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$976 ±$30
Median income of renter households$41,095 ±$3,085
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.0% ±4.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.4% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,601

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$747$976+30.7%
Median renter household income$29,412$41,095+39.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.4%47.0%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,070 to $1,870 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46340$830$890$1,070$1,310$1,520
46345$970$1,040$1,250$1,530$1,770
46346$900$960$1,160$1,420$1,640
46348$1,050$1,130$1,360$1,670$1,920
46350$960$1,030$1,240$1,520$1,750
46360$960$1,030$1,240$1,520$1,750
46365$1,000$1,100$1,310$1,600$1,820
46371$1,450$1,550$1,870$2,290$2,650
46382$980$1,050$1,280$1,570$1,840
46383$1,150$1,210$1,470$1,790$1,950
46390$1,240$1,320$1,600$1,960$2,260
46391$1,210$1,290$1,560$1,900$2,170
46532$900$940$1,190$1,460$1,800
46552$940$1,060$1,260$1,530$1,700
46554$840$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540
46574$810$1,000$1,170$1,420$1,540

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for LaPorte County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,300 (FY2025: $83,400, +7.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,800
+5.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,300
+5.2%
$35,750
+5.1%
$40,200
+5.1%
$44,650
+5.2%
$48,250
+5.2%
$51,800
+5.2%
$55,400
+5.2%
$58,950
+5.2%
Low income (80%)$50,050
+5.3%
$57,200
+5.2%
$64,350
+5.2%
$71,450
+5.2%
$77,200
+5.2%
$82,900
+5.2%
$88,600
+5.2%
$94,350
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana