Indiana Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Indiana range from $1,014 to $1,536 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Boone County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Indiana (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,281 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Allen County | $1,026 | $1,248 | $1,534 | +12.1% | $76,100 |
| Bartholomew County | $1,276 | $1,493 | $1,779 | +5.5% | $77,700 |
| Benton County | $1,070 | $1,273 | $1,517 | +2.5% | $79,700 |
| Blackford County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,373 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Boone County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Brown County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Carroll County | $787 | $1,027 | $1,232 | +5.5% | $70,000 |
| Cass County | $836 | $1,014 | $1,350 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Clark County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Clay County | $896 | $1,164 | $1,387 | +6.4% | $67,850 |
| Clinton County | $855 | $1,063 | $1,416 | +5.6% | $70,100 |
| Crawford County | $834 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Daviess County | $833 | $1,090 | $1,336 | +8.7% | $73,450 |
| Dearborn County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Decatur County | $850 | $1,112 | $1,325 | +3.8% | $74,650 |
| DeKalb County | $814 | $1,023 | $1,270 | +6.6% | $73,600 |
| Delaware County | $913 | $1,145 | $1,438 | +9.8% | $67,850 |
| Dubois County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,351 | +6.1% | $76,900 |
| Elkhart County | $1,048 | $1,253 | $1,653 | +5.9% | $71,900 |
| Fayette County | $843 | $1,014 | $1,261 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Floyd County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Fountain County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,279 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Franklin County | $950 | $1,148 | $1,503 | +2.8% | $77,900 |
| Fulton County | $790 | $1,034 | $1,232 | +7.5% | $67,850 |
| Gibson County | $828 | $1,083 | $1,364 | +8.2% | $73,600 |
| Grant County | $804 | $1,014 | $1,329 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Greene County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,266 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Hamilton County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Hancock County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Harrison County | $1,058 | $1,276 | $1,629 | +0.3% | $79,200 |
| Hendricks County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Henry County | $810 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Howard County | $915 | $1,179 | $1,420 | +5.0% | $76,150 |
| Huntington County | $781 | $1,014 | $1,311 | +6.1% | $69,300 |
| Jackson County | $873 | $1,142 | $1,445 | +7.8% | $74,500 |
| Jasper County | $1,031 | $1,349 | $1,741 | +14.9% | $78,100 |
| Jay County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Jefferson County | $862 | $1,041 | $1,313 | +7.2% | $67,850 |
| Jennings County | $795 | $1,040 | $1,385 | +8.2% | $67,850 |
| Johnson County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Knox County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,332 | +6.1% | $68,300 |
| Kosciusko County | $888 | $1,162 | $1,410 | +1.8% | $74,400 |
| LaGrange County | $794 | $1,039 | $1,238 | +6.3% | $77,900 |
| Lake County | $1,176 | $1,429 | $1,739 | +8.5% | $80,700 |
| LaPorte County | $1,031 | $1,245 | $1,525 | +8.1% | $71,450 |
| Lawrence County | $784 | $1,026 | $1,222 | +7.3% | $72,500 |
| Madison County | $1,017 | $1,331 | $1,743 | +10.4% | $67,850 |
| Marion County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Marshall County | $877 | $1,088 | $1,296 | +7.9% | $74,650 |
| Martin County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +6.1% | $74,950 |
| Miami County | $827 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Monroe County | $1,096 | $1,252 | $1,601 | +3.5% | $87,900 |
| Montgomery County | $900 | $1,046 | $1,351 | +8.3% | $77,300 |
| Morgan County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Newton County | $1,176 | $1,429 | $1,739 | +8.5% | $80,700 |
| Noble County | $782 | $1,023 | $1,219 | +5.8% | $69,350 |
| Ohio County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Orange County | $826 | $1,014 | $1,378 | +6.1% | $72,250 |
| Owen County | $914 | $1,014 | $1,244 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Parke County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +5.2% | $67,850 |
| Perry County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,259 | +6.1% | $68,800 |
| Pike County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +6.1% | $74,700 |
| Porter County | $1,176 | $1,429 | $1,739 | +8.5% | $80,700 |
| Posey County | $872 | $1,127 | $1,387 | +1.3% | $74,400 |
| Pulaski County | $893 | $1,014 | $1,404 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Putnam County | $905 | $1,056 | $1,462 | +2.5% | $74,800 |
| Randolph County | $931 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Ripley County | $805 | $1,053 | $1,363 | +6.7% | $73,350 |
| Rush County | $786 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +6.1% | $70,550 |
| Scott County | $800 | $1,047 | $1,341 | +3.8% | $67,850 |
| Shelby County | $1,336 | $1,536 | $1,991 | +4.3% | $88,250 |
| Spencer County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,351 | +6.1% | $79,500 |
| St. Joseph County | $1,093 | $1,276 | $1,545 | −1.2% | $70,500 |
| Starke County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,244 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Steuben County | $842 | $1,102 | $1,415 | +6.4% | $76,550 |
| Sullivan County | $816 | $1,067 | $1,370 | +3.8% | $67,850 |
| Switzerland County | $787 | $1,029 | $1,246 | +7.6% | $67,850 |
| Tippecanoe County | $1,070 | $1,273 | $1,517 | +2.5% | $79,700 |
| Tipton County | $947 | $1,239 | $1,476 | +11.7% | $72,300 |
| Union County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,248 | +6.1% | $78,400 |
| Vanderburgh County | $872 | $1,127 | $1,387 | +1.3% | $74,400 |
| Vermillion County | $896 | $1,164 | $1,387 | +6.4% | $67,850 |
| Vigo County | $896 | $1,164 | $1,387 | +6.4% | $67,850 |
| Wabash County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,208 | +6.1% | $71,750 |
| Warren County | $892 | $1,014 | $1,328 | +6.1% | $84,950 |
| Warrick County | $872 | $1,127 | $1,387 | +1.3% | $74,400 |
| Washington County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,222 | +2.6% | $67,850 |
| Wayne County | $775 | $1,014 | $1,281 | +6.1% | $67,850 |
| Wells County | $842 | $1,102 | $1,342 | +11.2% | $74,400 |
| White County | $867 | $1,134 | $1,351 | +10.1% | $69,300 |
| Whitley County | $1,026 | $1,248 | $1,534 | +12.1% | $76,100 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.