Tipton County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2392-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9471-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tipton County is $1,239 a month, up 11.7% from $1,109 in FY2026. Tipton County belongs to the Tipton County, IN HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Tipton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$941$840+12.0%$847 – $1,035
1 bedroom$947$845+12.1%$853 – $1,041
2 bedrooms$1,239$1,109+11.7%$1,116 – $1,362
3 bedrooms$1,476$1,330+11.0%$1,329 – $1,623
4 bedrooms$1,628$1,725−5.6%$1,466 – $1,790

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Tipton County that is typically $1,116 to $1,362 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,587median income of renter households
$842Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
27%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,587 can afford about $1,240 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,239 is $1 (0.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,604 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Tipton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$842 ±$37
Median income of renter households$49,587 ±$5,439
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)26.9% ±9.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.7% ±6.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)999

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$798$842+5.5%
Median renter household income$35,031$49,587+41.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.0%26.9%−22.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,120 to $1,470 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46031$1,130$1,240$1,470$1,870$2,240
46036$910$920$1,200$1,570$1,580
46039$890$900$1,130$1,430$1,560
46045$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,620
46047$930$940$1,230$1,470$1,620
46049$900$1,060$1,240$1,620$1,950
46050$910$940$1,150$1,520$1,600
46068$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,640$1,810
46069$860$970$1,120$1,450$1,760
46072$930$1,060$1,240$1,620$1,950
46076$1,020$1,020$1,340$1,590$1,760
46902$920$920$1,190$1,430$1,650
46936$910$920$1,180$1,420$1,640
46979$910$920$1,180$1,420$1,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Tipton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,400 (FY2025: $95,700, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
−4.0%
$21,700
−4.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
−3.9%
$36,200
−3.9%
$40,700
−3.9%
$45,200
−3.9%
$48,850
−3.8%
$52,450
−3.9%
$56,050
−3.9%
$59,700
−3.9%
Low income (80%)$50,650
−4.0%
$57,850
−4.0%
$65,100
−4.0%
$72,300
−4.0%
$78,100
−4.0%
$83,900
−3.9%
$89,700
−4.0%
$95,450
−4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana