Bartholomew County, IN: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4932-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bartholomew County is $1,493 a month, up 5.5% from $1,415 in FY2026. Bartholomew County belongs to the Columbus, IN MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bartholomew County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,261$1,233+2.3%$1,135 – $1,387
1 bedroom$1,276$1,257+1.5%$1,149 – $1,403
2 bedrooms$1,493$1,415+5.5%$1,344 – $1,642
3 bedrooms$1,779$1,697+4.8%$1,602 – $1,956
4 bedrooms$2,126$2,000+6.3%$1,914 – $2,338

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bartholomew County that is typically $1,344 to $1,642 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,145median income of renter households
$1,127Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,145 can afford about $1,204 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,493 is $289 (24.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $59,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $53,748 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bartholomew County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,127 ±$39
Median income of renter households$48,145 ±$4,606
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.6% ±5.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.1% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)9,380

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$937$1,127+20.3%
Median renter household income$45,368$48,145+6.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.0%42.6%+6.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,080 to $1,580 depending on the ZIP code.

All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
46124$850$940$1,080$1,380$1,680
47201$1,320$1,330$1,560$1,860$2,230
47202$1,260$1,270$1,490$1,780$2,120
47203$1,110$1,140$1,290$1,540$1,840
47226$1,110$1,140$1,280$1,530$1,800
47232$1,110$1,140$1,280$1,530$1,800
47234$1,120$1,210$1,410$1,760$2,120
47236$1,110$1,140$1,280$1,530$1,800
47240$840$860$1,120$1,340$1,560
47244$1,280$1,290$1,510$1,800$2,150
47246$1,180$1,200$1,400$1,670$1,990
47247$1,110$1,140$1,280$1,530$1,800
47273$1,110$1,140$1,300$1,730$1,800
47274$870$880$1,150$1,460$1,560
47280$1,330$1,350$1,580$1,880$2,250
47283$1,110$1,140$1,280$1,530$1,800
47448$1,000$1,120$1,290$1,670$2,030

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bartholomew County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,200 (FY2025: $104,700, −10.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−4.9%
$23,350
−4.9%
$27,320
−1.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,050
−4.9%
$38,900
−4.9%
$43,700
−5.0%
$48,550
−5.0%
$52,450
−5.0%
$56,350
−5.0%
$60,250
−5.0%
$64,150
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$54,400
−5.0%
$62,200
−4.9%
$69,950
−5.0%
$77,700
−5.0%
$83,950
−4.9%
$90,150
−5.0%
$96,350
−5.0%
$102,600
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Indiana